Development of diagnostic techniques using liquid biopsy and identification of novel mechanisms of tumor progression through circulating molecules in sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Toshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40294459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 智洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80639211)
長谷井 嬢  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40636213)
杉原 進介  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (60314671)
畑 利彰  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50880887)
横尾 賢  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, レジデント (00781204)
清野 正普  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (60756097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体液分子診断 / エクソソーム / 骨軟部肉腫 / 体液診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、バイオマーカーに極めて乏しい肉腫に対し、近年確立されつつある体液診断技術のあらゆる手法を検討することにより最も有用な方法を確立することである。エクソソームや循環核酸を用いて、肉腫において臨床的に有用な腫瘍由来循環分子を特定し実用化へ展開すること、特定標的分子による肉腫における新しい腫瘍進展機序を解明することが目的である。様々な肉腫に特異的な細胞外小胞や核酸を検出することにより、再発・転移や治療抵抗性のモニタリングにおける有効性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of non-invasive biomarkers that can be used to monitor tumors has become a major problem in bone and soft tissue sarcomas. In this study, we aimed; (1) to identify the disease-specific microRNA (miRNA) in myxofibrosarcoma (MFS) and the novel molecular pathway of tumor progression, and (2) to detect the molecular marker of circulating extracellular vesicles (EVs) in synovial sarcoma (SS). (1) miR-1260b was highly expressed in the serum of MFS patients, and showed high levels in infiltrative MFS, indicating an association with infiltration proliferation. (2) As a surface marker for EVs from SS patient’s serum, MCT1 was highly expressed in EVs from SS patients. Serum levels of MCT1 reflected tumor burden in SS patients. Collectively, we devised a new liquid biopsy technique for tumor monitoring of MFS and SS using miR-1260b and MCT1+EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、早期診断や病勢把握のためのバイオマーカーが存在しない高悪性度軟部肉腫に対し、新しい体液分子診断技術を開発した。腫瘍由来microRNAおよび細胞外小胞体をリキッドバイオプシーの手法を用いて、粘液線維肉腫(MFS)および滑膜肉腫(SS)における新しい診断ならびに治療標的にもなりうる標的分子を国際的に先駆けて同定した。本手法を標準化させることで、本邦の軟部肉腫におけるプレシジョンメディシンの確立に寄与することが期待される。