Clarification epigenetic regulatory mechanisms underlying ageing-related sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yuuki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (10423873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋衛星細胞 / エピジェネティクス / Uhrf1 / Dnmt1 / 骨格筋 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿獲得のためには、要支援の最大要因であるサルコペニアなどの運動機能退行メカニズムの理解とその予防・治療法の開発が必須である。そのために遺伝的要因の同定と、老化などの環境因子を含めた後天的要因の理解が必要である。「後天的要因のエフェクターと考えられるエピゲノム変化の蓄積がいかに運動器の生理機能に寄与し、その破綻がどれほどサルコペニアなど運動機能の低下や進展に関与しているのか?」が本研究課題の学術的な「問い」である。加齢に伴い進展する運動機能低下、特に筋力低下(サルコペニア)の病態におけるエピゲノム制御因子の役割を明らかにすることで、筋力維持を目的とした新規治療標的分子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that a key epigenetic regulator, ubiquitin like with PHD and RING finger domains 1 (Uhrf1), is activated in proliferating myogenic cells but not expressed in quiescent satellite cells or differentiated myogenic cells in mice. Ablation of Uhrf1 or Dnmt1 in mouse satellite cells impairs their proliferation and differentiation, leading to failed muscle regeneration. Uhrf1-deficient myogenic cells exhibited aberrant upregulation of transcripts, including Sox9, with the reduction of DNA methylation level of their promoter and enhancer regions. These findings show that Uhrf1 and Dmt1 are critical epigenetic regulators of proliferation and differentiation in satellite cells, by controlling cell-type-specific gene expression via maintenance of DNA methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康長寿獲得のためには、要支援の最大要因であるサルコペニアなどの運動機能退行メカニズムの理解とその予防・治療法の開発が必須である。そのために遺伝的要因の同定と、老化などの環境因子を含めた後天的要因の理解が必要である。本研究では、後天的要因のエフェクターと考えられるエピゲノム制御として、DNAの維持メチル化が骨格筋の恒常性維持に必須であり、特に筋再生において重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。