Pathophysiological study and image analysis of early-stage knee OA by focusing on osteochondrophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yasunori  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (00115221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 晴香  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50445516)
石島 旨章  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70365576)
デベガ スサーナ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30623590)
チレッキ メフメット・ゼイネル  順天堂大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10827538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 骨棘 / ヒアルロン酸 / HYBID / 関節軟骨破壊 / 画像解析 / 変形性膝関節症 / 骨軟骨棘 / 関節軟骨破壊再生 / 組織内微小環境 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(OA)は、超高齢社会の我が国において罹患率の高い運動器疾患であり、OAの病態解明に基づく早期診断・治療法開発は重要な研究課題である。本研究では、膝OA関節病態における骨軟骨棘(骨棘)に焦点を当てて、骨軟骨棘形成に参画する細胞成分や組織内微小環境因子の探索、膝OA動物モデルでの骨軟骨棘形成と内側半月板逸脱との関係、骨軟骨棘形成に着目した早期膝OAの画像解析に関して詳細な研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined pathophysiology of osteoarthritis (OA) and obtained the following data: 1) Cartilage part of osteophyte contained larger numbers of mesenchymal stem cells compared to OA cartilage and spheroid culture method for osteophytic and articular chondrocytes was established. 2) HYBID was efficiently up-regulated in OA synovial fibroblasts by IL-6 and involved in hyaluronan degradation in OA synovial fluid. 3) Knee OA models in HYBID knock-out mice indicated that HYBID plays a key role via hyaluronan degradation in OA progression. 4) ADAMTS4 is synergistically overexpressed in OA synovial fibroblasts by IL-1α, TNF-α and TGF-β, and the expression is completely inhibited by combined treatment with adalimumab and inhibitors for TAK1 or ALK5. 5) MRI analyses of the patients with anterior cruciate ligament rupture or healthy elderlies showed that medial meniscus extrusion, a risk factor of knee OA progression, is closely related to medial tibial osteophyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OAは運動器疾患の中でも最も頻度が高く、健康寿命延伸阻害の主因であるが、その進展機構や制御法に関する研究は遅れている。本研究で得られたHYBIDやADAMTS4に関するデータは、OA関節軟骨破壊早期に生じるヒアルロン酸-アグリカンネットワーク破壊の理解と制御にきわめて重要な情報を与えている。また、脛骨内側部の骨軟骨棘は内側半月板逸脱誘導を介してOA進展リスク因子となっており、本研究で骨軟骨棘をin vitroにおいて解析できる方法を開発したことは、OA進展制御に向けての今後の研究に重要な足掛かりになると期待される。