Functional analysis and discovery of molecular targets in bone and soft tissue sarcoma based on cancer clinical sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suehara Yoshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70509405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高阪 真路  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (00627119)
菊田 一貴  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30383798)
五木田 茶舞  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 整形外科, 科長(兼)診療部長 (60422490)
林 大久生  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70569128)
齋藤 剛  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80439736)
小林 英介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (40365292)
北野 滋久  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 がん免疫治療開発部, 部長 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / がんクリニカルシークエンス / 融合遺伝子 / チロシンキナーゼ / 免疫応答 / 骨軟部肉腫 / プレシジョンメディシン / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、難治性かつ「希少がん」である骨軟部腫瘍の生命予後の改善を目的として、治療成績向上の要となる腫瘍発生・悪性化・治療抵抗の原因因子を特定し、新規治療標的およびバイオマーカーの開発を進める。特徴として、骨軟部腫瘍患者検体を用いたがんクリニカルシークエンスによる遺伝子プロファイリング、 免疫応答解析による免疫担当細胞プロファイリングならびに免疫応答の側面より生物学的理解と因子同定を進め、その成果に基づいた分子標的阻害剤適応拡大、個別化医療開発、免疫治療開発を推進することによる迅速な新規治療法を確立する。以上順次達成し、早期骨軟部腫瘍の予後改善に向けた臨床医学の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve the prognosis of refractory and "rare cancers" such as bone soft tissue sarcoma by identifying factors causing tumor initiation, malignancy, and treatment resistance, which are crucial for enhancing treatment outcomes. Utilizing samples from patients with bone soft tissue tumors, the study progressed by (1) genetic profiling using cancer comprehensive sequencing (precision medicine) and (2) immune cell profiling and analysis of immune responses to understand the biological aspects of initiation, malignancy, and resistance from the perspective of immune responses, thereby identifying factors. Based on these findings, efforts were made to establish rapid novel treatments through the development of molecular targets (mainly TK inhibitors), personalized medicine, and immunotherapy. Sequentially achieving these two themes, the study attempted to establish the foundation of clinical medicine toward improving the prognosis of bone soft tissue tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、希少がんである骨軟部腫瘍の予後改善や新規治療法の開発に挑み、腫瘍の発生、悪性化、治療抵抗に影響する遺伝子や免疫因子を特定し、新しい治療法やバイオマーカーを開発することを目指した。本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として、本研究の発見は、骨軟部腫瘍の精密医療や免疫療法の進歩、難治性がんである予後改善に貢献するだけでなく、遺伝子パネル検査の開発として全癌的な臨床医療の発展にも寄与した。