Development and drug discovery for urolithiasis by integrated analysis of bio-repair mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00595184)
安藤 亮介  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30381867)
松永 民秀  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (40209581)
海野 怜  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40755683)
川端 剛  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60734580)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿路結石 / オートファジー / マクロファージ / 脂質代謝異常 / iPS細胞 / 低分子化合物ライブラリー / マクロファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の研究を行う。
[1] オートファジーによる細胞内初期の結晶形成の抑制機構を明らかにし、治療標的となる分子を探索する。[2] 結晶貪食作用の強いM2-Mφの生体内での分化誘導方法を確立し、サイトカイン・ケモカイン治療による結晶貪食を介した結石形成予防法を開発する。
[3] 尿細管上皮細胞・Mφ・脂肪細胞に存在するFABP4の機能解析を行い、その制御による結石形成の抑制方法を確立する。[4] オートファジー・Mφ機能・脂質代謝制御を担う分子機構を解明する。[5] 患者由来iPS細胞を用いた化合物ライブラリーによるスクリーニング系を確立し、Mφの結晶貪食機能の活性化による結石予防の薬剤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the intercellular networks of renal tubular epithelial cells, Mφ, and adipocytes, we have developed a comprehensive treatment and prevention method for urolithiasis. [1] MTOR inhibitors have been shown to reduce autophagy and stone formation. [2] Using Mφ isolated from mouse bone marrow, it was revealed that M2Mφ inhibited calculus formation. [3] We elucidated the mechanism by which FABP4 is involved in stone formation. [4] Omics analysis of stone model mice and human GWAS data identified new factors involved in stone formation. [5] An experimental system for phagocytosing calcium oxalate crystals was established by differentiating Mφ from iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路結石は、生涯罹患率が12%、5年再発率が50%と高いが、形成機序が解明されておらず、予防法は確立していない。以前は、結石内に90数%含まれる無機成分を中心に形成機序の解明が試みられてきた。本研究では、尿路結石が形成される場である、腎組織とその細胞間ネットワークに焦点をあてた。オートファジー、マクロファージ、脂質代謝異常に着目し、形成機序の解明に取り組んだ。
細胞内の炎症が関連し、免疫系細胞の変化によって、結石が形成される機序を解明した。学術的に、これまでにない形成機序の概念の確立をもたらした。社会的に、腎結石の溶解療法、予防治療の開発への発展によって、結石患者の再発をなくすことが期待できる。