Targeting cancer stem cells and spatial niches in kidney cancer: Unravelling intratumoral heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NOBUYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大家 基嗣  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00213885)
三上 修治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (20338180)
小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
水野 隆一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383824)
松本 一宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80366153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 分子標的治療 / 免疫治療 / イメージング / シークエンス / 免疫療法 / RNAシークエンス / ライトシート顕微鏡 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 免疫微小環境 / 膨張顕微鏡法 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / がん組織不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先端の流体力学に基づく、血液中からの循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)濃縮システムを駆使し、腎がん分子標的治療患者からリアルタイムでCTC由来の癌幹細胞を回収し、シングルセルレベルで多層性解析を行う。得られる腎癌幹細胞トランスクリプトームを、ライトシート顕微鏡・膨張顕微鏡法により生体内で立体的に可視化し、治療耐性を促す癌幹細胞が生息するニッチ構造を3次元で明らかする。腫瘍内で混在するサブクローンや腫瘍免疫浸潤も全容を解明し、「がん組織多様性」克服の足掛かりとする。本研究は最終的に、癌幹細胞のオミックスデータや生息ニッチの位置・空間情報等、多角的なビックデータが閲覧可能なライブラリー構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How to overcome the inter and intra "tumor heterogeneity" created by the cancer stemness and cellular hierarchy is an issue in recent cancer research. In this research, we have established a new research modality for elucidating cancer stem cells and the "three-dimensional cancer stem cell niche" in which they inhabit. First, single-cell isolation and RNA sequence protocol derived from mouse tumors can also be applied to human tumors; thereby using the latest ICELL8 cx Single-Cell System, we have implemented a sequence of over 8000 cells from mouse tumors. Second, using a new imaging platform named as the DIIFCO method and clinical tissues, we have uncovered the niche structure inhabited by cancer stem cells in three-dimension. Third, applying the latest multiplexed single-cell pathology, we have visualized the clinical renal cell carcinoma immune microenvironment at single-cell resolution. In sum, our imaging method may have a wider effect on a research community worldwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞を頂点とする細胞階層性が紡ぎ出す「がん組織多様性」をいかに克服するか、これが近年の癌研究における課題である。分子標的治療・免疫療法後に生き永らえる癌細胞はどのクローン(癌幹細胞)に由来し、どこ(どのような癌微小環境)に生息するのであろうか?治療耐性を促す癌幹細胞が生息するニッチ構造を、3次元で明らかにすることは、癌根絶に繋がる糸口であり、社会的な波及効果は大きい。今後も新規イメージングの臨床応用を視野とした基盤整備を進めるが、本研究で得られるイメージング技術の知見は、最終的にシングルセルRNAシークエンスと融合するためのプロトコール開発に繋げ、癌幹細胞ニッチの同定に活用したいと考える。