Comprehensive genomic and transcriptome analyses to clarify molecular mechanisms contributing to chemoresistance in gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 純  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (00281684)
島田 宗昭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40362892)
徳永 英樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30595559)
石橋 ますみ  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20821383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 薬剤耐性 / バイオマーカー / オミックス / メタボロミクス / 婦人科がん / がんゲノム解析 / メタボローム / 循環腫瘍DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
がん発症時のドライバー変異や治療標的候補分子の同定が進んでいるものの、がん薬物療法等により生じる遺伝子変異に基づく薬剤耐性獲得の分子機構は十分に解明されていない。一般に、再発あるいは残存腫瘍では外科的切除が困難な場合が多く、解析検体数が少ないが、婦人科がんの場合、再発・残存腫瘍に際し腹水穿刺や二次的手術等を選択することは少なくない。
本研究では再発ないし残存腫瘍のエキソーム解析やRNA-Seq解析等により耐性獲得の分子機構解明を進め、がん薬物療法等による治療戦略の再構築を目指す。研究期間の前半で薬剤耐性候補変異を探索し、後半では検証データによる仮説を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the genomic alterations that potentially facilitate primary or acquired resistance to platinum agents in ovarian cancer by comprehensive genome analysis with surgically removed ovarian cancer specimens before and after chemotherapy. We found that KEAP1 mutation is possibly associated with chemoresistance in ovarian cancer. KEAP1 is known to repress the function of NRF2 which regulates chemosensitivity in variable cancer. Additional experiments are ongoing to validate the involvement of KEAP1 and NRF2 in chemoresistance of ovarian cancer.
In addition, approximately 600 metabolites in plasma from the patients with ovarian or endometrial cancer were measured to investigate the association between metabolomic status and chemosensitivity. We clarified several metabolomic profiles characteristic for ovarian and endometrial cancer, respectively. We also identified that increased tryptophan metabolism is significantly associated with chemoresistance in ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行再発卵巣がんでは白金製剤を中心とした抗がん剤治療が重要であり抗がん剤への耐性出現は治療における障壁となる。近年がんの遺伝子異常に応じた新しい治療が展開されているが卵巣がんの治療抵抗性にかかわる遺伝子異常の探索はこれまで十分になされていない。本研究は抗がん剤治療前後、あるいは治療抵抗性卵巣がん組織を応用することで新たに薬剤耐性に関わる遺伝子異常を発見した。さらに遺伝子異常以外に血液中の代謝産物の異常にも着目し、治療抵抗性に関与する代謝異常を同定した。これらは卵巣がんの薬剤耐性獲得の研究に大きく寄与するとともに、耐性克服を目指した新たな治療法の開発につながる結果である。