| Project/Area Number |
19H03797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶山 広明 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00345886)
横井 暁 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30737135)
芳川 修久 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60804747)
鈴木 史朗 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 婦人科部, 部長 (20612758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / がん微小環境 / 細胞間相互作用 / 卵巣がん / 婦人科がん / エクソソーム / 中皮細胞 / マイクロRNA / 細胞外小胞 / exosome / ovarian cancer / miRNA / mesothelium |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで卵巣がんの微小環境に着目し、多くの報告を行ってきた。さらに近年、我々は卵巣がん細胞が放出するエクソソームの機能を、世界に先駆けて明らかにした。卵巣がん細胞が放出するエクソソームが中皮細胞と協力して、腹膜転移を促進させる機構を同定した。卵巣がん細胞はその微小環境において、がん細胞の自身の悪性化のみならず、周囲の種々の細胞とメッセージを送り合うことで、様々な生理機能を発揮させていることが明らかになったが、詳細は明らかにされていない。がん細胞とそれを取り巻く細胞間との情報伝達機構どのようなものがあるのか、これらの疑問を解明するためにエクソソームmiRNAを中心に研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate new disease mechanisms by focusing on cell-cell interactions in the ovarian cancer tumor-microenvironment (TME), and to discover novel therapeutic targets for ovarian cancer patients. Throughout the three-year research period, we have elucidated the malignant mechanisms of refractory ovarian cancer from extremely multiple aspects. The research included metabolomic analysis, small RNA sequencing, therapeutic effects of vitamins, and the relationship with adipose tissue. All of the results are the whole new findings, which have been reported for the first time. The function of mesothelial cells in TME is still under investigation. Although this research grant is in its final year, we will continue to elucidate the functions of various cells in the ovarian cancer TME and leading to develop them for clinical applications such as diagnosis and treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣がんは、婦人科悪性腫瘍の中で最も予後不良ながん種であり、罹患率・死亡率ともに上昇の一途を辿っている。卵巣がん細胞は極めて腹膜播種を起こしやすく、診断時多くの症例で腹膜播種を伴っており、重要な予後因子の一つとなっている。また、腹膜播種に対する有効な治療法は現在も確立されているとはいえず、腹膜播種巣での分子生理機構もほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究はこうした卵巣がんの課題に対して、解決の糸口となり得る知見と考えている。