Development of New Diagnostic System for Cervical Premalignant and Malignant Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yutaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆文  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20303969)
笹川 寿之  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272975)
中川 慧  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30650593)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
吉野 潔  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 画像診断 / コルポスコープ / AI / 子宮頸がん検診 / スマートスコープ / 自動診断
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸がんの予防システムのさらなる改善は世界的に望まれている。特に低医療資源国においては十分な検診・治療システムが確立されておらず、スクリーニング陽性者をそのまま治療対象とせざるを得ないのが現状である。そこで、精検として活用できる、デジタルカメラやスマートフォンでの子宮頸部撮影画像の自動診断機能を開発することで、世界的な子宮頸がん対策の一端を担いたいと考えた。研究期間中に正常子宮頸部および CIN ・浸潤がんの画像を 2200 枚集積し、病理所見を付与して識別機にディープラーニングさせ、子宮頸部画像の自動診断機能を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colposcopic images of normal: 120 cases, CIN1: 120 cases, CIN2-3: 113 cases, invasive cancer: 110 cases were assigned 3:1 for training and testing based on pathology. The results showed an accurate diagnosis rate of 72.4% for the two categories of CIN2- and and CIN2+. Furthermore, in each of the 20 cases of normal, CIN1, CIN2-3, and invasive cancer, AI-assisted image diagnosis was able to improve gynecologist diagnosis accuracy significantly (P<0.01) for invasive cancer and tended to improve their accuracy for CIN2-3 (P=0.14).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸部細胞診異常の症例に対しては、コルポスコープで観察した画像を医師が診断する。しかし、コルポスコープは大きく高価であり、汎用性が低いと言わざるを得ない。また、医師の診断においても一定の修練が必要である。当研究によって、コルポスコープ画像のAI診断を活用した医師の総合診断で精度が向上することが判明した。これは、今後、AI診断の診断精度をより高めることができれば、十分普及できる技術となり得るものと考えられた。今後はさらに、スマートフォン撮影画像の診断精度を検証する予定である。