Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of ovarian cancer progression and endometriosis carcinogenesis by deubiquitinating enzymes using a forward genetics approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 美智子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791391)
澤田 健二郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
上田 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30644794)
瀧内 剛  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (40733358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords順遺伝学手法 / ユビキチン・プロテアソームシステム / 上皮性卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜症癌化 / 子宮内膜症悪性化
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模遺伝子変異データセットにおけるゲノム異常には現れない、エピジェネティックに制御される遺伝子現象による細胞機能の変化も含めてスクリーニングが可能なForward genetic screeningの手法によって、以下の2つのプロジェクトを進める。
1.過去に我々が卵巣癌の治療標的を同定する目的で行った独自の治療標的候補リストから、より臨床的意義の高い治療標的であると絞り込んだ脱ユビキチン化酵素であるUSP32と上皮性卵巣癌の関連性を解明し、その機序を検討する。
2.癌、炎症疾患に強く関連するとされるユビキチンプロテアソームシステムと、子宮内膜症との関連性を解明する為、正常子宮内膜オルガノイドを用いて新規スクリーニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of deubiquitinating enzymes in the progression of ovarian cancer was investigated by using human ovarian cancer cell lines suppressing or overexpressing USP32. It was shown that USP32 functions as an oncogene and is strongly involved in cell proliferation, and epithelial mesenchymal transition, especially in sphere formation capacity. Among candidates substrates identified by immunoprecipitation mass spectrometry experiment, we focused on FDFT1, a squalene synthase in the mevalonic acid pathway, which is important for cholesterol biosynthesis. USP32 and FDFT1 expression is high in ovarian cancer spheres, and sphere formation capacity is significantly suppressed by USP32 or FDFT1 suppression, FDFT1 inhibitors, and mevalonic acid pathway suppression, and restored by squalene. Sphere formation capacity is essential for the process of ovarian cancer peritoneal dissemination, suggesting that USP32 and FDFT1 are novel therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、様々な癌腫に対して網羅的遺伝子変異カタログが作成されている。しかし、大規模データセットによっても同定される遺伝子異常は多数であり低頻度の遺伝子異常について意味づけを行うことは不可能である。一方、順行性遺伝学手法を用いて網羅的に同定した卵巣癌増悪に関与した遺伝子候補は、直接的に新規治療標的となりうる可能性を有している。このリストから検証を進め、今回我々が見出したUSP32或いはその基質蛋白であるFDFT1の抑制、メバロン酸・コレステロール合成経路抑制が、卵巣癌の新たな治療標的となりうることを示したことは、予後不良な卵巣癌において非常に有意義な結果である。