Functional analysis of uterine cancer stem cell-associated protein SPARC and development of novel drugs targeting it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kato kiyoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10253527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 佳樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70284528)
森 健  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 癌幹細胞 / SPARC / AKT / Aldoxorubicin / がん幹細胞 / SAPRC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、secreted proteins acidic and rich in cysteine (以下SPARC)を「子宮体癌がん幹細胞関連蛋白」としてとらえ、1)その発現機構を脱メチル化の点から解析し、また活性化の分子機構をMMP3の点から検討するとともに、2)SPARCが腫瘍細胞や間質細胞などの周囲の微小環境へ及ぼす影響やその相互作用を明らかにする。また、3)SPARCがアルブミン結合蛋白である性質を利用し、SPARCを標的とするアルブミン結合薬剤を創薬し子宮体癌の新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the function of SPARC, which is upregulated in uterine cancer stem cells. We showed that SPARC expression in endometrial cancer cells induces phosphorylation of AKT and epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and that SPARC activates fibroblasts in the presence of fibronectin. Furthermore, after confirming the binding and cellular uptake of SPARC to fluorescently labeled human serum albumin, we confirmed the growth inhibitory effect of albumin-bound doxorubicin, Aldoxorubicin, on SPARC-expressing uterine cancer cells in three-dimensional culture and in vivo. These results indicate that Aldoxorubicin is a potential therapeutic candidate for the treatment of SPARC-expressing uterine cancer in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌において、進行癌や再発・転移例は予後不良であり治療抵抗性のがんの克服が課題である。治療抵抗性の要因として、がん幹細胞の存在が言われており、がん幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発が急務である。我々は幹細胞の同定法の一つであるSide-population細胞を分離する方法を用いて子宮体がん幹細胞の解析を行い、EMTが治療抵抗性の重要な因子であること、このEMTにはSPARCとfibronectinの共発現が関与していることを明らかにした。このSPARCやfibronectinを標的とした治療法が開発は悪性度の高い子宮体癌の予後改善に貢献でき社会的に意義がある。