Innovation of aging infertility treatment by developing a minimally invasive in vitro activation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 可野  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511073)
川越 雄太  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10609077)
河村 七美  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70323152)
山海 直  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 再雇用職員 (80300937)
岡本 直樹  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80714360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早発閉経 / 卵巣機能不全 / 卵胞活性化 / 低侵襲 / Hippoシグナル / 高齢不妊
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣機能不全患者では、卵胞が発育せず自己卵子を用いた妊娠は非常に困難である。我々は、卵胞活性化療法(IVA: In Vitro Activation)を開発し、摘出した卵巣を卵胞活性化培養した後に自家移植することで、早発閉経患者の妊娠・出産に成功した。本研究は、現行のIVAよりも低侵襲な治療法の開発を行い、卵巣自家移植後の卵胞発育誘導に最適な卵巣刺激方法の創出によりIVAの臨床成績を向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an infertility treatment that is less invasive than the current IVA (In Vitro Activation). We have developed a single surgical IVA approach by shortening the culture time of ovarian tissue for follicular activation and conducted a clinical trial of a single surgical IVA by physical stimulation of the ovary, which does not require tissue culture of the ovary. Based on animal studies, we obtained POC for the development of a minimally invasive treatment method by transvaginal ovarian injection of Hippo signal inhibitors. We clarified that high serum LH levels showed negative effects on follicle development and oocyte quality, and developed a method to normalize the high serum LH levels only in patients with ovarian dysfunction showing high gonadotropin levels enable to perform optimal ovarian stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々なアプローチから低侵襲なIVAの開発を行うこと、術後の卵胞発育誘導に最適な卵巣刺激方法の創出によりIVAの臨床成績を向上させることを目的とし、より多くの卵巣機能不全患者が、自己の卵子で妊娠可能な治療法の確立を目指すした。低侵襲なIVAの開発とIVAの臨床成績の向上は、卵巣機能不全患者が自己の卵子での妊娠を可能とするパラダイムシフトとなるばかりでなく、これらの患者に妊娠の機会を与えることは、本邦の少子化対策、医療費削減など社会的にも非常に意義が高いと考えられる。