A mechanism of sublingual immunotherapy with Japanese cedar extract for the treatment of patients with Japanese cedar and cypress pollinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKESHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神前 英明  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10402710)
山本 小百合  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (10828114)
新井 宏幸  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60816627)
湯田 厚司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80293778)
戸嶋 一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80567347)
中多 祐介  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (80794958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / スギ・ヒノキ花粉症 / 舌下免疫療法 / 制御性B細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / IL-35 / メモリーT細胞 / 抗原特異的IgE抗体 / スギ花粉症 / ヒノキ花粉症 / 制御性濾胞性T細胞 / 抗原特異的IgG4抗体 / アポトーシス / IL-10 / 特異的IgG4 / 抗原特異的免疫グロブリン / 網羅的RNA解析 / スギ花粉舌下免疫療法 / サイトカイン / 制御性T細胞 / 特異的免疫グロブリン
Outline of Research at the Start
スギ花粉舌下免疫療法は、スギ花粉症患者でも約10%の無効例が存在する。スギ花粉とヒノキ花粉の主要抗原には高い相同性があるが、ヒノキ花粉症に対するスギ花粉舌下免疫療法の有効性は約40%に過ぎない。
本研究では、スギ花粉舌下免疫療法前後の患者血液を利用して、臨床症状と比較し、スギ花粉症やヒノキ花粉症の有効例・無効例における、血清サイトカインや特異的免疫グロブリン、末梢血単核球の各種抗原に対する反応性、抗原提示細胞や制御性T細胞、制御性B細胞、濾胞性T細胞の機能、などについて検討する。さらにメモリーT 細胞とB 細胞をそれぞれ分離し、RNAシーケンスあるいはマイクロアレイを利用した網羅的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunological effects of sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) with Japanese cedar (JC) pollen extract in patients with JC pollinosis were examined using peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) and serum obtained at 1, 2, 3, years after the beginning of SLIT.
We revealed that SLIT induced (1) the antigen-specific production of anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-10 and IL-35, (2) the production of antigen-specific IgA, IgG1, and IgG4 antibodies, (3) the production of antigen-specific (low avidity) IgE antibody, (4) the proliferation of regulatory T and regulatory B cells, (5) the apoptosis of memory CD4+T cells induced by regulatory B cells, and that (6) SLIT suppressed the non-specific production of IL-5 and IL-17 from PBMC. Clinical efficacy of SLIT was associated with (1) the serum level of IL-35, and (2) the antigen-specific IgG4 antibody in serum, and antigen-induced production ratio of IL-10/IL-5 from PBMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まだ十分に解明されていないスギ花粉舌下免疫療法の作用機序を、スギ花粉とヒノキ花粉の交差抗原性の影響や、ヒノキ花粉症に対する非特異的な免疫学的効果、特異的IgA, IgG1, IgG4抗体の産生、特異的IgE抗体の抗原親和性の変化や、末梢血単核球サブセットの機能面から解析し、その分子機序を明らかにしたものである。
治療開始前には判断できない無効例を見つけるバイオマーカーの発見や、抗原間の交差反応性の影響、免疫系全体に及ぼす非特異的な抑制作用など、その作用機序の解明は、舌下免疫療法の発展や有効利用に役立ち、成果は免疫学の基礎研究の発展にも貢献すると考えられる。