Elucidation of the develpmental mechanism of the cochlear sensory epithelia based on the single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 幸司  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20405765)
中川 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50335270)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50397634)
岡野 高之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60642931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 蝸牛 / 有毛細胞 / 単一細胞 / 内耳発生 / 遺伝子発現 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 蝸牛上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
根治方法のない感音難聴の主責任部位である蝸牛感覚上皮の再生実現のため、未だ詳細不明な発生メカニズムの解明を要する。本研究では、細胞分離装置を用いずに発生期蝸牛から単一上皮細胞を単離し網羅的遺伝子解析を行う。細胞分離装置により万単位の細胞の解析が可能だが、手技中の遺伝子発現変化や複数細胞採取の可能性がある。本研究では発生期内耳蝸牛の単一細胞を顕微鏡下に確実に採取して遺伝子発現変化を最小限にし、少数の採取細胞数で可能な解析方法を導入し、真に内耳蝸牛発生に重要な遺伝子を同定する。これにより画期的な感音難聴治療法開発の基礎情報が提供され、聴力再獲得による生活の質の改善や認知症発症の予防が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify genes essential for inner ear development. We used a single-cell-based comprehensive gene expression analysis of the embryonic mouse cochlea. Two different approaches were taken to achieve this aim. One is to perform microarray on cDNA prepared from single cells of mouse E13.5 cochlear epithelia. We took samples that were positive or negative for Sox2, which is a marker of the pro-sensory region in the cochlea. We identified two candidate genes expressed in only a part of Sox2-positive cells by this approach. The other is to use public comprehensive gene expression analysis data from two million mouse embryonic single cells. We took data of 5000 cochlear epithelial cells and re-analyzed the data. As a result, we identified various markers specific to sub-regions within inner ears, including cochlea-specific markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だに完全には解明されていない、内耳蝸牛の発生に重要な役割を果たす可能性のある遺伝子を複数同定することができた。今後は、これらの遺伝子の機能をノックアウトマウスなどで解明することにより、蝸牛の発生をiPS細胞やdirect reprogrammingなどを用いて試験管で再現できるようになる。さらに、再生することができない生後哺乳類蝸牛有毛細胞の再生方法の開発につなげることができる。蝸牛有毛細胞の再生は、加齢性難聴をはじめとする内耳性難聴の根本的治療に必須であり、成功すれば国民の生活の質を大きく向上させると思われる。本研究はその端緒となるものである。