| Project/Area Number |
19H03804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ken-ichi Nibu 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井之口 豪 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10457046)
上原 奈津美 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570502)
大月 直樹 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40343264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 扁平上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 共刺激因子 / B7 / CD90 / CD80 / 遺伝子導入 / 頭頸部癌 / B7遺伝子 / 免疫チェッックポイント阻害薬 / 共刺激分子 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 頭頸部がん / 放射線治療 / 遺伝子治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、手術、放射線治療、化学療法、分子標的薬に次ぐ、新たな治療法である免疫チェッックポイント阻害剤を活用する併用療法の開発を目指し、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤や放射線治療との併用効果とその根拠となる作用機序を明らかとすることを目標とする。 1.免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と共刺激分子の遺伝子導入の併用効果 2.免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と放射線療法の併用効果 3.免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と化学放射線療法の併用効果 4.免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と化学放射線療法、共刺激分子の遺伝子導入の併用効果
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous study, we reported that gene transfer of the B7 molecule (CD80) into a mouse squamous cell carcinoma model efficiently amplified tumor-specific CTLs and had a growth inhibitory effect not only on tumor cells expressing the B7 molecule (CD 80) but also on non-transfected tumor cells. In this study, we examined the combined effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors and gene transfer of the co-stimulatory molecule B7 molecule (CD 80) using a mouse squamous cell carcinoma model. The combination of both treatment strategies resulted in almost complete disappearance of tumors transplanted into mice and a significant combined effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウスに移植した扁平上皮がん腫瘍細胞にアデノウイルスベクターを用いて共刺激分子B7(CD80)を導入することにより免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を有意に増強することを示すことができた。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と共刺激分子の併用という新たな治療法の開発につながる成果が得られた。本治療法が実用化されることが望まれる。