Basic research for development of regenerative medicine for stiffened vocal folds according to severity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椋代 茂之  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00821860)
杉山 庸一郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50629566)
斉藤 敦志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80573633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords声帯再生 / 声帯瘢痕 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 細胞増殖因子 / PRP / 羊膜 / 細胞治療 / 増殖因子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
声帯が硬化し重度の音声障害をきたす声帯瘢痕、溝症には確立した治療法がなく、患者さんは長い病悩期間に苦しんでおり、早急の対応が必要である。我々は再生医療を駆使した先端的治療法開発のための研究を推進する。そのために、重症度別声帯瘢痕動物モデルの確立、病態に応じた声帯再生医療の指針の作成、軽度声帯瘢痕に対する治療戦略の構築、重度声帯瘢痕に対する治療戦略の構築、プラズマリッチ血小板(PRP)の声帯再生効果の検証、声帯粘膜の羊膜による全置換再生についての基礎実験を、臨床応用を目指して行う。これらの成果が声帯瘢痕で苦しむ患者さんの福音となることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vocal fold scar causes severe dysphonia and remains difficult to treat. In order to overcome this, in vitro and in vivo animal experiments have been completed to develop novel regenerative treatments for vocal fold scar and sulcus. Growth factor (basic fibroblast growth factor, hepatocyte growth factor) or adipose derived mesenchymal stem cell have revealed to be effective for the regeneration in mild to moderate scar, while the effects were insufficient in severe scar. Plasma rich platelet or amniotic membrane turn out to be effective to regenerate such severe scar. The combination of growth factors or hybrid of growth factor and stem cell did not show significant additional regenerative effects. The research provided with possible ideal strategies for the treatment of vocal fold scar according to the severity of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声帯瘢痕は永続的で重度の音声障害をきたし、治療法が確立されていないがために、患者は長期に渡り病悩に苦しめられている。この解決のためには再生医療しか道はなく、世界的に多くの基礎研究が行われているものの、未だ決め手がないのが現状である。声帯瘢痕の重症度別の治療戦略が重要であり、今回の研究成果から軽度~中等度の瘢痕はほぼ解決でき、臨床応用の段階である。重度瘢痕について、本研究成果より効果的な治療法が見いだせる可能性がでてきた点、画期的な展開と考えている。さらなる研究により臨床応用に至れば苦しんでいる患者の福音となり、社会的意義は極めて大きいと考えられる。