Elucidation for mechanism of the nasal mucosal cell sheet in middle ear regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hiromi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60234762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 和央  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408449)
森野 常太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00796352)
葛西 善行  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60813889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞シート / 中耳再生治療 / 鼻腔粘膜 / 作用機序解明 / 動物実験 / 鼻腔粘膜細胞シート / 再生医療 / 作用機序 / 移植後の機能 / 作用機序の解明 / Ex vivo実験 / In vivo実験 / 動物モデル実験
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、癒着性中耳炎や真珠腫性中耳炎に対して自家鼻腔粘膜細胞シートを鼓室形成術後の中耳に移植して中耳粘膜を早期に再生させ、術後再発を防止するという新規再生医療研究を進めてきた。この治療方法を実用化させるために、本細胞治療の有効性を示すことが重要である。
本研究では、骨面移植を模倣したex vivoモデル、動物モデル実験、中耳手術症例による中耳粘膜解析を行う。細胞シートか中耳の骨表面に生着後、どのような挙動で病態を抑止するのかを解明し、細胞治療の有効性におけるエビデンスの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting research where autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets are transplanted for severe middle ear diseases. In order to advance this novel therapy, the fabrication method and analysis for grafted cell sheets should be performed. First, we optimized of cell culture condition to fabricate human nasal epithelial cell sheets. We demonstrated that the combination of ROCK inhibitor and Ca2+ improved the fabrication of human nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets. The human nasal cell sheet can be adhered on collagen gel and proliferated like as wound healing. Second, we succeeded to fabricate GFP rat-derived nasal mucosal cell sheets cultured with ROCK inhibitor. Using this cell sheet, we devised transplant assay that GFP rat-derived nasal mucosal cell sheets transplanted to middle ear of nude rat. We detected transplanted GFP-positive cell after several weeks. We anticipate that our findings will improve efficacy for transplantation of nasal mucosal cell sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト鼻腔粘膜細胞シートのコラーゲンゲル上へ接着して増殖していること、ならびにGFPラット由来鼻腔粘膜細胞シートが免疫不全ラットの中耳内で一定期間生着していることを示した。これより、生着して創傷面を覆うように増殖するという細胞シートの移植効果の一部を明らかにし、臨床結果の有効性を裏付けるエビデンス構築につながると考えられた。
本研究成果により、頻繁に再発する中耳真珠腫に対する治療法として、実用化に向けた取り組みや、さらなる効果を持つ治療への発展につなげ、患者のQOLを向上させたい。また、粘膜の再生が治癒のカギとなり得る他領域の病態に向けての臨床応用が期待できる。