| Project/Area Number |
19H03808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno-Matsui Kyoko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30262174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鴨居 功樹 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40451942)
田中 敏博 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (50292850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 近視 / 強膜 / 眼球形状 / 病的近視 / 後部ぶどう腫 / 光干渉断層計 / 遺伝子解析 / 実験近視 / 超広角OCT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
病的近視による失明を防ぐためには、合併病変の発生前に後部ぶどう腫を抑制する必要がある。申請者は、超広角光干渉断層計(OCT)を用いて、世界で初めて後部ぶどう腫の全体像の 可視化に成功した。そこで、1)超広角OCTを用いて後部ぶどう腫を客観的・定 量的に評価する自動システムを構築、2)近視の度数ではなく、後部ぶどう腫の原因遺伝子を解明、3)後部ぶどう腫の動物モデルを確立し、4)眼球壁構成組織の再生治療により、ぶどう腫発生が抑制できるか、を調べる。本研究の成果により、後部ぶどう腫の早期診断から予防治療に至るまで、病的近視による失明を抑止する根本治療の確立が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using ultra-wide angle OCT and 3D MRI, long-term observation of cases in various age groups from childhood to middle age and beyond was conducted to analyze ocular shape abnormalities. The results showed that scleral shape abnormalities had already begun in childhood on the nasal side of the optic nerve papilla, indicating that eye shape abnormalities in pathological myopia had already occurred in childhood. In middle-aged and older adults, the choroid and sclera become thinner and thinner, and as a result, the location of the eye shape abnormality differs from that in childhood, and the shape abnormality also progresses over time. To control the shape abnormality, we developed a prototype photocrosslinking therapy probe for the posterior sclera and confirmed scleral sclerosis in a rabbit model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果により、小児期にすでに中高年以降に高度の眼球形状異常にいたる症例を同定することができることが示された。そのことにより、通常の学童近視と、失明に至る病的近視を若い時期に区別することが可能となり、失明予防に極めて重要な成果と考えらえる。