Strategic research to understand the pathogenesis and improve the prognosis of SJS/TEN by multilayered omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOTOZONO CHIE  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 真由美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60398386)
木下 茂  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSJS/TEN / 眼合併症 / フェノーム解析 / マイクロバイオーム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / エピゲノム解析 / HLA / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / microRNA / プロテオーム / マイクロバイオーム / ゲノム解析 / 視力障害 / 多層的オミックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
SJS/TENによる重篤な視力障害の予後向上を目的として、眼障害を伴うSJS/TEN患者を対象に、1)フェノーム解析(表現型分類)、2)眼表面のマイクロバイオーム解析、3)涙液・血漿等のプロテオーム解析、4)眼部組織のトランスクリプトーム解析、5)エピゲノム解析(microRNA解析、角化に着目した解析)、6)追加のゲノム解析(新生変異を含む)、7)1-6を統合した多層的オミックス解析、を実施し、SJS/TENの発症や病態進行のメカニズムを分子レベルで解明する。研究成果は診断・治療への応用が大きく期待でき、各患者の病態に即した最適な医療の提供と予後向上に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, phenome, microbiome, proteome, transcriptome, epigenomic and genomic analyses were performed on SJS/TEN with severe ocular complications. Rather than analysing each as an independent entity, the analyses focused on the phenotypic classification identified in the phenome analysis, focusing on the same phenotype (patients with SJS/TEN associated with severe ocular complications or same suspected drug-related SJS/TEN), or comparing subtypes (severe vs. mild), and Various omics analyses, as well as referring to the results of transcriptome analyses during epigenomic analysis, have revealed new gene regulatory mechanisms associated with the condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フェノーム解析、マイクロバイオーム解析、プロテオーム解析、トランスクリプトーム解析、エピゲノム解析、ゲノム解析等の多数のオミックス解析を合わせて実施することにより、多くの新しい病態機序を明らかとすることができた。本研究で明らかとなったSJS/TENの病態に関連する遺伝子や、miRNA, 涙液中サイトカイン、眼表面の常在細菌等は、発症の予防、早期診断・早期治療につながる可能性があるだけではなく、新規治療法の開発につながるものであると考えられる