Regeneration of the retina and optic nerve by use of retinal ganglion cells generated from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Noriyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (10159395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
横井 匡  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医師 (80514025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / グリア細胞 / ミュラー細胞 / 神経経路探索 / 視神経移植 / 軸索 / 低酸素培養 / 創薬 / 移植 / Muller細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
視神経は(網膜神経節細胞の軸索)にはさまざまな疾患があり重篤な視力障害を起こすが、再生医療研究は殆ど行われていない。
我々は初めて、ヒトやマウスのiPS細胞、ES細胞から、機能をもつ長い軸索を有する網膜神経節細胞を自己分化誘導させ、その純化にも成功した。さらに、これらの幹細胞からMuller細胞の作製にも成功した。網膜神経節細胞の軸索伸長や経路探索には、Muller細胞等のグリア細胞が関与していると思われ、既に軸索成長の促進を確認し、ケミカルメディエーターの検索を開始した。
本研究では、これらの細胞技術を用いて、動物への移植実験を含め、視神経の再生医療の可能性を探求することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate reproducing of the optic nerve by retinal ganglion cells generated from human iPS cells (hiPSC-RGC), which were purified by immopanning. We established a system to evaluate effect of neurotrophic factors by morphology of axon elongation and growth cone. We cocultured hiPSC-RGC and glial cells, in which Muller cells mostly affect axonal elongation. We also established a system to evaluate effect of factors that relate to nerve pathfinding by morphology of axon elongation and growth cone. When hiPSC-RGCs were injected into the vitreous cavity of immnodeficient mice, the cells engrafted and differentiated, axons of which elongated and invaded into the optic nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視神経はひとたび障害されると回復せず、重篤な視力障害を来すが、有効な治療法はない。神経保護薬と視神経移植は将来の治療として有望である。
我々は初めてヒトiPS細胞から網膜神経節細胞(視神経細胞)の作製に成功し、本研究を行った。視神経の研究をin vitroで行えるようになった意義は大きい。神経保護因子候補化合物の評価、軸索伸長に関する神経成長因子と経路探索物質の評価を行えることは、創薬や再生医療の研究に大きく役立つ。グリア細胞由来の栄養因子も重要である。さらにマウスで視神経移植の可能性を示した。本研究は、視神経障害に対する創薬と再生医療に大きく役立つ。