Development of immunotherapy through C-type lectin receptors for chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 和義  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30569471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性創傷 / 創傷治癒 / 好中球 / C型レクチン受容体 / Dectin-2 / 免疫療法 / C型レクチン受容体 (CLRs) / Dectin-1
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡など慢性創傷は炎症が遷延する病態であり、免疫が深く関与するが、免疫チェックポイントは明らかではない。創傷では、炎症と抗炎症のバランスが鍵を握り、制御性T細胞(Treg)/ Th17バランスが注目されているが、制御機構は不明である。
本研究では慢性創傷チェックポイント分子として、Treg/ Th17バランスを制御するC型レクチン受容体に注目し「アクセル・ブレーキ理論を応用した免疫療法」確立を目指す。申請者らは、世界初、創傷治癒のブレーキ役Dectin-2による炎症遷延機序を解明しており、アクセル役として治癒促進に働くDectin-1に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-type lectin receptors (CLRs) recognize microbial polysaccharides. The precise roles of these CLRs in wound healing remain unclear. This study was conducted to determine the roles of Dectin-1 and Dectin-2 in wound healing, with a particular focus on the kinetics of neutrophilic inflammatory response. Wounds were created on the backs of C57BL/6 mice, and the effects of Dectin-1 or Dectin-2 deficiency. We also analyzed wound closure, histological findings, and neutrophilic inflammatory response, including neutrophil extracellular trap formation. We found that Dectin-1 contributed to the acceleration of wound healing by inducing early-phase neutrophil accumulation, whereas Dectin-2 was involved in prolonged neutrophilic responses and neutrophil extracellular trap formation, leading to delayed wound healing. These results suggest that Dectin-1 and Dectin-2 have different roles in wound healing through their different effects on the neutrophilic response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡や糖尿病性下腿潰瘍などの難治性創傷では、好中球性炎症反応が治癒遷延に関与していることが示唆されているが、これまで好中球をターゲットとした治療法は存在しない。
今回の解析により、C型レクチン受容体(CLRs)であるDectin-1、Dectin-2が好中球性炎症反応に拮抗的に関与することが明らかになり、CLRsの免疫応答を介した治療法が確立されれば、長年課題とされている好中球性炎症反応を制御することが可能となり、社会的意義は大きい。