Lymphatic imaging diagnosis based on lymphatic anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimata Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50392345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品岡 玲  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90724500)
小野 敦  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20804743)
中嶋 真大  岡山大学, 大学病院, 主任診療放射線技師 (20886329)
山田 潔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10319965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ管 / リンパ浮腫 / 解剖 / リンパ管造影 / ICG蛍光リンパ管造影 / リンパシンチグラフィ / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / リンパ系解剖 / 手術治療 / 評価方法の確立
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目は、下腿リンパ管・鼠径リンパ節・骨盤リンパ節の更なる詳細な解剖学的研究を実施
2-3年目に、1年目の詳細な解剖学的情報を用いて、すでに確立してきたICGリンパ管造影法に加えて、ALBリンパシンチグラフィーの手技とリンパ浮腫に対する評価方法を確立する。具体的には、健常者とリンパ浮腫患者を対象とした評価方法の確立のための介入研究となる。
これらの診断の標準化は、超早期リンパ浮腫の診断や、術後の評価のための非常に重要なステップとなり、これはリンパ管-静脈吻合術やリンパ節移植術など手術手技に、浮腫の病態に応じた根拠を与えることに結び付く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anatomy of the lower extremity lymphatic vessel is clarified using ICG fluorescent lymphangiography and CT lymphangiography. It reveals that the lower extremity has at least four cutaneous territories, four groups of lymphatic vessels, each corresponding to three lymph nodes. Comparison of lymphoscintigraphy and ICG fluorescent lymphangiography in the same patients showed that the sensitivity of scintigraphy is markedly lower than that of ICG, especially in early-stage cases, where only about half of the cases can be detected. It has also been found that certain groups of lymphatic vessels are more likely to be affected in the early stages of the disease, and that as the disease progresses, defects in lymphatic vessel groups occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、下肢リンパ系の解剖が皮膚からリンパ節まで明らかになった。その情報はICGやシンチなどの画像検査の手技読影方法を改善させた。その改善された検査手技を持っても、特に早期の症例では、ICG蛍光リンパ管造影検査の方が感度の点で優れていることが明らかになっている。
これらの情報は適切な画像診断法を提供し、早期発見に貢献する。