Analysis of the mechanism of skin regeneration in mouse fetuses using conditional knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 義顕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50348687)
岡部 圭介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50445350)
荒牧 典子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80365311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚 / 再生 / 胎仔 / アクチン / 皮膚再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでの研究で明らかになった、ケラチン17(Krt17)とactin cable形成について、コンディショナルノックアウトマウスを用いて、これらの因子と胎仔皮膚再生との関連を調べ、時間・空間的に発現を調節することでメカニズムを解析し、成獣でも皮膚を完全に再生させる方法を開発し、創薬に結び付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian fetuses regenerate skin wounds up to a certain age quickly and completely without scarring. We found that skin wounds on mouse fetuses up to embryonic day 13 (E13) regenerate completely, but fetal skin after E14 does not regenerate and leaves scars. By comparing the skin before and after complete skin regeneration, we identified the gene expression characteristic of each period. By regulating actin polymerization at the expression sites of keratin 14 (CK14) and keratin 17 (CK17), we verified whether or not it is possible to regenerate mouse fetuses, which normally leave scars, without leaving any scars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、K14,K17の発現部位で、アクチンの重合を変化させても皮膚の完全再生に至ることはなかったが、表皮の遊走は完全にブロックし、これによりactin cableの形成は可能であった。皮膚の完全再生には真皮の役割も関わっているので、今後真皮の動態も同時に変化させることで、皮膚の完全再生に迫ることができるものと考えられる。