Intracellular function and new extracellular signaling pathways of CCN proteins and their common molecular base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Masaharu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20112063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10432650)
星島 光博  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (30736567)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30322233)
江口 傑徳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (20457229)
大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60613156)
鈴木 守  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCCNタンパク質 / CCNファミリー / 軟骨細胞 / 結合分子 / 細胞外情報ネットワーク / 細胞外ベジクル / 細胞内機能 / イントラクリン / 核移行 / 軟骨 / 細胞外小胞 / 神経-筋接合部 / LRP4 / Rab14 / CCN2 / 神経栄養因子 / 結合因子 / エクソソーム / 立体構造
Outline of Research at the Start
CCNタンパク質(CCNs)は、再生医療の標的分子として期待されているが、その作用の分子基盤は未だ完全解明には至っていない。本研究では、細胞外分泌タンパク質とみなされていたCCNsが細胞内で新機能を果たすことと、CCNsが従来のタンパク質分泌機構に加え、細胞外小胞により結合分子と共に輸送され、標的細胞微小環境で協働作用するという新分泌~作用機構が存在することを証明する。また、上記の細胞内外機能を含めその多彩な作用は結合因子との協働作用であるとの仮説のもと、複数の結合分子との結合状態を解明すべく、代表分子CCN2の立体構造を解明してその分子基盤を確立し、それらの成果を臨床応用へ繋ぐ道を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found the followings. (1) CCNs regulate differentiation of more various types of cells than the cell types previous known as CCN targets. In addition to the expanded repertoire of target cell types, CCN2 has, surprisingly, intracellular functions. CCN2 is associated with Rab14 on proteoglycan-containing vesicles during their transport from the Golgi apparatus to endosomes in chondrocytes. CCN2 is also transported into nuclei and acts as a transcriptional factor of alphaSMA gene, a maker of myofibroblasts. (2) In addition to autocrine/paracrine fashion, CCN proteins act through new signaling pathway: they are included into extracellular vesicles with various binding partners and transported to distant organs/tissues/cells, and then act together on target cells there. (3) To exert these new functions, CCNs also need to cooperate with specific binding factors. Determination of 3-dimensional structure of CCN-binding factor complex is ongoing toward medical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCNタンパク質は細胞外に分泌されて細胞外マトリクス中で、細胞間を飛び交う様々な情報伝達物質に結合してそれらを貯留したり受容体への結合を介助することによりその多彩な作用を発揮するものと考えられ、いわば"シグナルコンダクター(指揮者)”であると定義されてきた。しかし、今回、その局在が細胞外ベジクルや細胞内にも拡がりその多彩な作用の範囲もさらに拡がり、CCNタンパク質自体を新たな分子群として再定義する必要がでてきたことの学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、このような従来なかった作用機構を有する新分子群は、新たな発想に基ずく革新的な医学応用に繋がる可能性を秘めておりその社会的意義も大きい。