Elucidation of channel synapse-mediated neurotransmission of tastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taruno Akiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20706824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩槻 健  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50332375)
城戸 瑞穂  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
山本 正道  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任部長 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚 / シナプス / 神経伝達 / ATP / イオンチャネル / CALHM / ミトコンドリア / チャネルシナプス / 塩味
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は先行研究において、シナプス小胞の開口分泌ではなく活動電位によって開くイオンチャネルを通して神経伝達物質が直接放出されるという全く新しい神経伝達様式を口腔内で味覚を司る味細胞に発見した。この『味細胞特殊イオンチャネルシナプス』の構造、形成・動作原理、およびさらなる生理機能を明らかにし、味覚神経伝達メカニズムの全容解明を目指すとともに、新たな化学神経伝達様式の概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In taste buds, taste receptor cells for sweetness, bitterness, and umami are classified as type II taste cells. When taste substances bind to taste receptors, adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is released as a neurotransmitter, transmitting taste information to gustatory nerves. In previous research, the lead researcher discovered that the heteromeric CALHM1/3 channel formed by CALHM1 and CALHM3 is the pathway for neurotransmitter release, and named this unique chemical synaptic machinery as "channel synapse". In this study, we were able to deepen our understanding of channel synapses through elucidating the structure of channel synapses, the structural basis of CALHM1/3 channel activity, the role of channel synapses in salt taste perception, and the distribution of channel synapses outside the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では塩の美味しさを司る塩味受容の細胞分子メカニズムを解明した。塩の過剰摂取は高血圧のリスク因子であり、全世界で減塩が推奨されている。今後、科学的な知見に基づいた減塩食品の開発研究が加速すると期待できる。