| Project/Area Number |
19H03820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤池 孝章 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
宮本 洋一 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20295132)
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
山田 篤 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
片桐 岳信 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 活性硫黄分子種 / 骨リモデリング / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 活性イオウ分子種 / RSS / 骨代謝 / 成長板 / エネルギー代謝 / 酸化還元 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遊離のシステインやタンパク質のシステイン残基に過剰にイオウ原子が結合し、高い反応性を獲得した活性イオウ分子種が生体内で生じることが発見された。活性イオウ分子種は、酸化還元シグナル制御活性を発揮し、多彩な生理学的・病理学的機能を担う事が報告されている。しかし、骨や軟骨などの硬組織に関する研究は皆無である。本研究は、網羅的活性イオウ分子種解析法や活性イオウ分子種関連遺伝子改変動物を用いて、骨における活性イオウ分子種の動態と骨リモデリング調節機能を明らかにするとともに、様々な骨代謝疾患での活性イオウ分子種の役割を解明するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactive sulfur species (RSS), which are produced in our cells, are known to play a variety of physiological and pathological functions in addition to regulating redox signaling. We aimed to elucidate the functions of RSS in bone remodeling. We found that RSS promoted the differentiation of macrophages into osteoclasts after RANKL stimulation and that RSS activated the calcium-calcineurin system as a mechanism of this process. We also found that RSS is required for osteoblast differentiation and calcification after stimulation by bone morphogenetic protein-2. These results suggest that RSS is an important factor in maintaining osteoclast and osteoblast differentiation and function, which is responsible for bone remodeling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活性硫黄分子種(RSS)は、哺乳動物の細胞内で作られ、細胞呼吸に重要な役割を果たす他、タンパク質のシステイン残基の修飾を介して、さまざまな細胞内シグナルの調節を行うことが明らかになりつつある、極めて重要な分子種である。我々はすでに、RSSが骨成長に重要な役割を持つことを見出していたが、本研究では、形成された骨が繰り返している、改造現象(骨リモデリング)を担う、破骨細胞分化と骨芽細胞による石灰化の両方がRSSを必要とすること、すなわち、正常な骨の維持に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。この結果は、種々の骨代謝疾患の機序解明と治療方法の開発に重要な情報を与えるものである。