Mechanisms of insulocortical inhibitory synaptic transmission plasticity that regulates neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智史  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00386096)
山本 清文  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30609764)
中谷 有香  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60781391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords島皮質 / 可塑性 / parvalbumin陽性ニューロン / 抑制性シナプス伝達 / オプトジェネティクス / 長期増強 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / GABA / Parvalbumin / 光遺伝学 / 抑制性ニューロン / シナプス可塑性 / 光刺激 / 抑制性シナプス / Parvalbumin陽性細胞 / 疼痛 / parvalbumin陽性細胞 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 局所神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
島皮質錐体細胞は,大脳皮質領野や大脳基底核,延髄など他の脳領域を活性化することから,同細胞の活動を調節することによって島皮質が処理する感覚入力をフィードバック制御できると考えられる。そこで本研究は,錐体細胞への抑制性入力を制御し,口腔顔面に生じる異常な痛みを抑制することを目的とする。すなわち,抑制性ニューロンであるparvalbumin陽性細胞による錐体細胞への抑制性入力のシナプス可塑性メカニズムを解明する。そしてその成果を基に,光遺伝子工学的手法を用いて抑制性入力を長期的に増強させて下歯槽神経切断ラットにおける島皮質の過度の興奮を抑えることにより神経障害性疼痛を治療する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insular cortex (IC), one of the regions of the cerebral cortex, integrates nociceptive information elicited in the orofacial organs. Trigeminal nerve injury induces plastic changes in the IC local circuit, which do not disappear even after the peripheral nerve recovers from the damage. This cortical plasticity has been considered to be one of causes of abnormal pain such as ectopic pain and hyperalgesia. The present study elucidated the neural mechanisms of the plasticity in inhibitory synaptic connections from parvalbumin-immunopositive neurons (PVNs) to pyramidal neurons in the IC. We found the protocol that induced long-term potentiation of unitary inhibitory postsynaptic currents. In addition, we demonstrated that selective activation of PVNs by an optogenetic approach reduced escape behaviors induced by heat stimulation to the whisker pad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における島皮質におけるPV細胞と錐体細胞間の抑制性シナプス伝達の長期増強機構の解明は,今後の様々な疼痛モデルにおける高次脳研究を行う上で,重要な学術的基盤になると考えられる。また,島皮質PV細胞の選択的活性化による顔面痛からの回避行動の抑制は,島皮質が口腔顔面痛に対して促進的に作用するという仮説を直接的に証明した点で学術的意義は大きい。このように島皮質の神経活動を光刺激によって制御することで疼痛を抑制することが可能であり、将来的には口腔顔面領域の難治性の異常疼痛の治療に応用できることを示唆しており,歯科医療における疼痛制御に対する新たな治療戦略の構築に貢献するものである。