| Project/Area Number |
19H03825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 匡宣 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90444497)
住友 倫子 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50423421)
山口 雅也 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (00714536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | レンサ球菌 / インフルエンザ / 病原性レンサ球菌 / A型インフルエンザウイルス / 肺炎球菌 / 病原レンサ球菌 / 化膿レンサ球菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト病原性レンサ球菌である化膿レンサ球菌と肺炎レンサ球菌は多様な病態を惹き起こし,高齢者に高い致死率をもたらす.両レンサ球菌種はA型インフルエンザウイルス感染に付随する二次性細菌感染症の主要な原因菌でもある.抗菌薬耐性菌やインフルエンザウイルスによるパンデミックの脅威などの社会的問題を鑑みて,ヒト病原性レンサ球菌に対する感染制御と病態発症への予防対策は急務である.本申請研究では,培養細胞を用いた感染系において宿主とレンサ球菌の相互作用を解析するとともに,マウスを用いた重複感染モデルを用いてヒト病原性レンサ球菌の新規病原因子を探索する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Streptococcus pyogenes and Streptococcus pneumoniae are major human-specific bacterial pathogens that causes a wide array of manifestations ranging from mild localized infections to life-threatening invasive infections. These streptococcal species were also identified as the predominant pathogens that cause bacterial pneumonia following influenza. To clarify the mechanism responsible for viral infection-induced enhancement of bacterial adherence to host cells, we identified both host and bacterial factors involved in that process. We then utilized an in vivo model to investigate whether the identified host and bacterial factors involved in the pathogenesis of coinfection are useful targets for development of therapeutic strategies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザウイルス感染に合併する細菌性肺炎は臨床的に重要性があるにも関わらず,重複感染の分子機構についての解析は稀有であった.本研究では,細菌感染初期におけるA型インフルエンザウイルス感染宿主と肺炎球菌の相互作用を解析し,小胞体局在シャペロンであるGP96がウイルス感染上気道へ異所性に表出し,二次的に感染する肺炎球菌の肺組織への伝播と定着を亢進させることを明らかにした.また,マウス感染モデルを用いて,GP96は二次性肺炎の予防・治療標的として有用であることを示した.