Development of combined therapy utilizing heavy particle radiation treatment for oral mucosal malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Makiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (70406031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小藤 昌志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 部長(定常) (10375066)
今井 高志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院, 室長(任常) (50183009)
柿本 直也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50324794)
峯 裕一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
小池 学  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70280740)
Verdonschot RG  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30756094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頚部粘膜悪性黒色腫 / 重粒子線 / miRNA / 血液検体 / PDGF / 粘膜悪性黒色腫細胞株樹立 / 頭頚部悪性黒色腫 / 予後予測 / 重粒子線治療 / 悪性粘膜黒色腫 / 頭頸部悪性粘膜黒色腫 / 口腔粘膜悪性黒色腫 / 患者血漿サンプル / 重粒子線治療j法 / 粘膜悪性黒色腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、頭頸部における難治性希少癌である粘膜悪性黒色腫の患者由来血漿を解析することにより、現在行われている重粒子線治療、免疫療法に加えた新規分子標的薬の開発を行い、集学的治療の成績向上を目指す。無治療の悪性粘膜黒色腫の患者血液サンプルからcfDNA、miRNAを回収し、次世代シークエンサーを使用して解析する。見つかった変異を基に、粘膜悪性黒色腫の腫瘍のゲノム異常の同定、重粒子線治療の反応性や抵抗性、更に増殖に関わる細胞増殖シグナルの異常を同定することにより分子標的治療薬の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the target for new molecules target medicine for patients suffering from the head and neck mucosal malignant melanoma. Recent advancement of treatment show that heavy particle radiation exert the effective treatment for this head and neck mucosal malignant melanoma. Collaborative investigation with the National Institute for Quantum Science and Technology enabled us to analyze miRNA of patients’ blood samples collected before the treatment in QST Hospital. We started the analysis, but unfortunately, we could not proceed to the next-generation sequencing , because of the unsuccessful step in making miRNA library.
On the other hand, we are exploring the new molecular target for treatment since we found that PDGF activates the growth of mucosal malignant melanoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、頭頸部における難治性希少癌である粘膜悪性黒色腫のゲノム異常の解析を基に、現在行われている重粒子線治療、免疫療法に加えた新規分子標的薬の対象となり得る分子の探索を行い、既存の治療法を統合させた集学的治療の成績向上を目指すために行った。難治性希少癌に対しては、重粒子線治療は有効であるが、局所再発症例、転移症例などでは、新規分子標的薬の開発が必要となる。患者検体から最大限の情報を得て、それを治療法開発につなげる研究を継続して行っている。