Project/Area Number |
19H03829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 由香莉 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40710520)
寺尾 豊 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
藤本 啓二 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70229045)
高橋 直紀 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80722842)
谷口 正之 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00163634)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯周炎 / ペプチド / 抗菌活性 / バイオフィルム / ペプチド医薬 / 歯周治療学 / 歯周病医薬 / 機能ペプチド / 歯周病原細菌 / アミノ酸置換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔細菌の抗菌薬でのコントロールは,歯周病の予防・治療に有効なアプローチである。しかし,薬剤耐性菌の増加により,世界規模で抗菌薬の使用制限が課せられている。そこで本研究では,コメ及び大豆由来機能性ペプチドに着目し,特異的に口腔細菌のコントロールを行うペプチド群をスクリーニングする。その結果選出した食品機能ペプチドに対し,アミノ酸置換によりペプチド機能強化とナノカプセル化を行い,安全な次世代歯周病ペプチド医薬の開発を試みる。狭域スペクトルを特徴とする選択的バイオナノ医薬の開発による個別化医療を目指し,口腔領域におけるペプチド創薬研究を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antimicrobial control of oral bacteria is an effective approach to the prevention and treatment of periodontal disease. However, due to the increase in drug-resistant bacteria, the use of antimicrobial agents has been restricted on a global scale. In this project, we focused on functional peptides derived from rice and soybeans to create new personalized periodontal peptide drugs that specifically control oral bacteria and analyzed their functions. As a result, several food functional peptide materials with antimicrobial activity and amino acid substitutions with enhanced function were selected for the prevention and treatment of periodontal disease. The library of functional peptides provides a basis for the development of next-generation periodontal peptide medicines that are safe alternatives to existing antimicrobial agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存抗生物質と異なる作用機序を有し,歯周病細菌群に対して狭域スペクトルを持つペプチド医薬開発の発展性と学術的独自性を持つ。また,アミノ酸置換によるペプチド機能強化は,ペプチドの特異性と多様性の向上を可能とした。これらの機能ペプチドコレクションは検査・診断,症状・病期・細菌叢に対応するパーソナライズド歯周病医薬開発へつながり,国民に提供する新たな個別化医療の創造性を有する。