Elucidation of the mechanism of periodontal ligament development using omics analysis and application to stem cell-induced tissue regeneration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Naohisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60380466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
友清 淳  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20507777)
祐田 明香  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20814081)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (60452786)
御手洗 裕美  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60801660)
和田 裕子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70380706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯胚 / 歯根膜 / 歯小嚢 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、歯周病などによって大きく喪失した歯周組織の新たな再生療法として、幹細胞移植によって歯根膜および歯槽骨の再生を積極的に促す方法が提案されているが実現に至っていない。本研究では、歯胚発生期に着目してオミックス解析により歯根膜発生・形成に重要な特異的因子を同定、機能解析することで歯根膜発生機構の一端を解明する。さらに歯根膜発生・形成に重要な同定因子を幹細胞分化制御候補因子として歯根膜細胞への分化誘導能についてin vitroおよびin vivo両面から機能解析を行い、歯根膜組織再生のための幹細胞分化制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the tooth germ development, we performed omics analysis, which is a comprehensive analysis of genes, and found that 971 genes are abundantly expressed in the dental follicle tissue which is the source of the periodontal ligament tissue, a component of the periodontal tissue. Functional analysis of the extracted genes Acta2, IGFBP3, and Tmem100 revealed that each of them plays a role in the fibrous tissue function of the periodontal ligament tissue, the inflammation control function, and the bone formation function which is a differentiation potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のQOLの維持のために、歯や歯周組織の維持法や再生治療法の開発は必要不可欠である。複雑な構造物である歯および歯周組織の再生治療には多面的な治療戦略が必要と考えられる。段階的、多角的に検証を行った本研究から得られた歯周組織の構成要素である歯根膜に特異的に発現している因子の機能解析結果は、歯周組織再生研究を展開するにあたって有益な情報を提供するもので、さらに汎用性の高い新規歯周組織の再生方法の開発につながっていくものと期待される。