Studies on new diagnosis and treatments of metal allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Kouetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー / 金属アレルギー / T細胞 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歯科治療で用いられている歯科金属材料が一因であるとの報告もある金属アレルギーにおいて、新規診断・治療法の開発を目指す研究である。現在、金属アレルギーは、パッチテストが有用な診断法ではあるものの、生体侵襲性があるため、新規診断法の開発が望まれている。そこで、これまで申請者らの実験動物を用いた金属アレルギーの研究を発展させて、診断・治療に役立つ金属反応性T細胞受容体を特定することで新規診断・治療法の開発基盤を構築する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the molecular mechanism of the onset of palladium allergy. In vitro culture condition, we found that when antigen-presenting cells were added with a palladium solution, MHC class I expression was reduced and re-expressed on the antigen-presenting cells. It was also found that the antigenic peptide was changed in the process of expression reduction and recovery of MHC class I, and was replaced with a peptide that should not be normally expressed. Furthermore, it was clarified that allergic antigens are expressed and allergic T cells are activated by antigen-peptide substitution with palladium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでパラジウムアレルギーの病因は不明だったため、パラジウムアレルギーの治療は、原因金属の置換や抗炎症薬投与などの対症療法にとどまっていた。本研究での成果をもとに、パラジウムによるMHCクラスIの一過性の細胞内在化を抑制すること、抗原ペプチドの置換を防ぐこと、などで、パラジウムアレルギーの新しい治療法が開発できると期待される。