The mechanism of bone formation by DNA methylation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨形成 / DNAメチル化 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨や軟骨などの硬組織再生に重要な制御機構として、エピジェネティック機構の一つであるDNAメチル化が注目されている。しかし、骨形成におけるDNAメチル化機構の関与は不明な点が多く、骨再生への応用も未だ確立していない。本研究では、骨形成を制御するDNAメチル化酵素とその制御機構を分子レベルで解明し、得られた知見を骨組織再生に応用することにより、DNAメチル化を標的とした革新的骨再生法の開発を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation, one of the regulatory mechanisms of epigenetic gene expression, plays important roles in various biological phenomena. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the DNA methylation mechanism that regulates osteoblast differentiation at the molecular level and to develop an innovative method to induce bone formation. We performed integrated analysis of DNA methylation and gene expression in various mesenchymal cells and identified DNA methylation genes that regulate osteoblast differentiation. In addition, we successfully screened for DNA methylation inhibitors that promote bone formation. This study would contribute to the development of novel technology for efficient bone regeneration targeting DNA methylation and its social implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高齢化社会の到来に伴い、歯周病や骨粗鬆症を代表とする骨代謝疾患の患者数が増大し社会的問題となっており、骨形成を促進する再生療法や治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究では、遺伝子発現制御機構の1つであるDNAメチル化に着目し、最新の全ゲノム解析技術を用いて骨形成の分子メカニズム解明と骨再生への応用を検討した。その結果、骨形成に重要なDNAメチル化遺伝子を明らかにするとともに、DNAメチル化を阻害することで骨形成を促進する薬剤のスクリーニングに成功した。本研究結果の学術的意義は高く、科学的知見に基づいた骨再生法の開発に貢献すると期待できる。