Organoid optimization for rapid bone mineralization and controlled products quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40324793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織制御 / 時間空間制御 / オルガノイド / 骨組織 / 組織成長制御 / 無機有機複合体 / 時間制御 / 空間制御 / 骨オルガノイド / 骨質制御 / ナノフラグメント / 品質制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年オルガノジェネシス研究が盛んとなり、骨オルガノイド形成の報告も増えている。このような中、骨オルガノイドの実用性を高める観点から骨オルガノイドの「形成時間の短縮」と「生成物の物性制御」を達成することは重要である。本研究では(a)実際の骨組織発生過程を材料学的観点で再検討し、(b)得られた結果を元に物理的、化学的人工環境をin vitroにて再現、構築する。また(c)この構築環境を利用した骨オルガノイド形成のコントロール、といったそれぞれの目的を段階的に達成し、最終的な骨オルガノイドの形成時間短縮と生成物の物性制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While organogenesis research has been paid tremendous attention in these years, there are still many problems to be solved when applying bone organoid technology. One of the problems is "Shortening of time" and the other is "control of physical properties of products".
Here, in this study, (a) the actual bone tissue development process is reexamined from a material point of view, (b) the physical and chemical artificial environment is reproduced and constructed in vitro based on the obtained results, and (c). We tried and evaluated the control of bone organoid production using these constructed environments. As a result, we have developed an in vitro rapid mineralization methods and elucidated a part of the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実際の生体骨生成過程を模倣し、再現するという新しいアプローチで骨ブロックともいえる微小骨の迅速石灰化ならびに物性制御の可能性を示すことに成功した。この骨ブロックは有機質を基材とした中で、細胞由来の石灰化物を自然析出させるものや、石灰化物を有機基材と混在してパターニングするなど、これまでにない材料といえる。この微小骨を組織再生に応用する形での医療の実現は患者のQOL回復につながり、早期の社会復帰など社会的にも大きな意義があると思われる。