Generation of human iPSCs-derived human salivary gland organoids for orthotopic transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 理佳  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20453649)
大庭 伸介  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20466733)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
辻 孝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
馬渕 洋  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50424172)
行森 茜  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60813748)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
鯨岡 聡子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90824673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液腺 / オルガノイド / 移植 / iPS細胞 / 同所移植 / 分化誘導 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自に開発したマウスES細胞由来 唾液腺の分化誘導技術を改変し、ヒトiPS細胞よりヒト唾液腺オルガノイドの誘導、および同所移植による臓器の代替の実現を目的とする。移植可能なヒト唾液腺オルガノイドの作出により、唾液腺障害に対する再生医療への応用や、今まで困難であった唾液腺の病態解析において極めて有用なツールとなることが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in inducing salivary gland organoids from human iPS cells by modifying the induction method of salivary gland organoids derived from mouse ES cells. The induced salivary gland organoids were found to have histologically similar morphology to embryonic salivary glands. The scRNA-seq results showed that the salivary gland organoids contained ductal cells, acinar cells, and myoepithelial cells, which are the constituent cells of the salivary gland.
Orthotopic transplantation of these salivary gland organoids into immunodeficient mice with excised parotid glands showed that they functioned in relation to the surrounding tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、移植可能なヒトiPS細胞由来の唾液腺オルガノイドの誘導方法を開発したことでこれまで主にマウスで行ってきた唾液腺発生研究や疾患メカニズムの解析をヒト細胞で行うことが可能となる。また本研究で唾液腺オルガノイドの同所移植によって機能的な唾液腺を再生できる可能性が示され、将来的には唾液腺移植治療への応用が期待される。