Development of Bone Organoid Models Towards the Precision Prosthodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新部 邦透  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50468500)
山田 将博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / オルガノイド / 骨 / 軟骨 / 歯胚 / 自己組織化 / 生体機能チップ / 歯科補綴学 / 骨機能チップ
Outline of Research at the Start
歯を失った後の顎堤吸収や骨再生の「個人差」は補綴・インプラント治療に大きな影響を与える。本研究では,生体組織を疑似した骨オルガノイド培養系を用いることで,患者個人の骨代謝・骨再生を試験管内に再現し,術前診断に活用する技術基盤の構築を目的とする。そのために,患者の体質を反映するiPS細胞を用いた骨の生体機能チップ(Organ-on-a-chip)開発を試み,“Precision Prosthodontics(高精度補綴歯科治療)”への道筋を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, organoid-on-a-chip technologies, which enable us to reproduce biological function of cells and tissues at the organ level in vitro, commands considerable attention. The aim of this study was to establish culture methods for the bone/cartilage/tooth organoids-on-a-chip using induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell technology towards creating precision prosthodontics. We established induction method of iPS cells to bone organoid using micro-space culture wells. We also found a method to induce the bone/cartilage hybrid by applying a shaking culture. Furthermore, we established a step-wise culture method to induce iPS cells to enamelblasts. These results would contribute to the production of bone/cartilage/tooth organoids-on-a-chip in the future, and may lead to the basic technology of precision prosthetics that reproduces patient hard tissues in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、個人差を適切な治療法の選択に利用する精密医療の有用性が認識されており、個人差の術前診断に向けたヒトの病態・体質を試験管内で再現・評価するモデル(オルガノイド)の開発が重要となっている。本研究は、万能細胞として知られるiPS細胞を利用して、試験管内で骨、軟骨、歯のオルガノイドの作製技術を検討したものであり、その成果は顎の骨や歯の個人差を分子生物学的に検出する基盤技術に繋がることが期待される。