The clarification of bone formation and absorption mechanism in the bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60613156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00225195)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
ハラ エミリオ・サトシ  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (40779443)
渡辺 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
秋山 謙太郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
淺田 騰  岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (70803055)
枝松 緑  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10735343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBMP-2 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 1細胞解析 / 骨髄 / 口腔インプラント / 骨形成・抑制メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
BMP-2は,有効な骨再生療法を提供するとして大変期待されている.一方,我々は,骨髄腔内にBMP-2を投与すると逆に,骨形成が抑制され,骨髄腔が拡大するという大変興味深い知見を得た.本申請研究では,①骨髄細胞のシングルセル解析にて,BMP-2投与による骨形成抑制・骨髄腔拡大に関わっている細胞を抽出し,②これら候補細胞が,BMP-2投与下で骨髄ニッチや骨髄腔の維持にどの様にして関わっているのかを解析する.そして,上記の解析より,③骨髄ニッチや骨髄腔の維持に関わりが深い細胞や分子を抽出し,その欠損マウスを用いてBMP-2にて骨形成が誘導可能か検証し,骨髄腔の維持に関わる細胞やその分子を同定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP-2 has been widely studied for its potent ability to induce osteoblast differentiation and ectopic bone formation, and is already in clinical use worldwide. On the other hand, we have shown that BMP-2 inhibits bone formation in the bone marrow.  However, the mechanism by which BMP-2 suppresses bone formation remains unclear. Therefore, we analyzed the detail of BMP-2 induced bone. Single cell RNA-seq analysis revealed that BMP-2-induced bone formed bone marrow with hematopoietic function. These results suggest that BMP-2 has the ability to regenerate bone marrow as an organ, and may suppress bone formation in the bone marrow in order to reserve space for hematopoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMP-2が臨床応用され,10数年が経過し,その有効性と共に様々な副作用が報告されるようになった.その一つが,BMP-2による骨溶解/吸収作用である.また,Jeppsonらは,BMP-2をラット大腿骨周囲に移植した場合,骨形成を抑制する事を報告しており (Acta Orthop Scand, 1999),臨床医,基礎研究者共にBMP-2の骨吸収作用に長年疑問を抱いていた.そのため,BMP-2による骨髄での骨吸収メカニズムが明らかになれば,その機能を抑制する中和抗体や活性化することができる因子を同定し,新たな治療法の開発に繋げると考える.