Novel strategy for treatment of oral cancer based on hypoxia imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 康人  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10735187)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
佐藤 淳  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60319069)
犬伏 正幸  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399830)
趙 松吉  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
志賀 哲  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 客員研究員 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / 遺伝子応答 / PET / 口腔がん / 頭頸部がん / FMISO / 分子イメージング / FMISO-PET / 治療抵抗性 / 臨床研究 / 動物モデル / 核医学(PET) / 核医学(PET) / 核医学(PET)
Outline of Research at the Start
低酸素状態を呈する癌組織は、治療抵抗性を示し、予後も悪いことが報告されている。本研究では、低酸素PETトレーサー集積と低酸素遺伝子応答との関係を明らかにし、治療抵抗性獲得メカニズムを解明したい。
すでに樹立している低酸素応答担癌モデルマウスを用いて18F-FMISOや64Cu-ATSMによるPETイメージングと、124I-による低酸素応答イメージングを比較する。臨床ではFMISO-PETを臨床応用し、口腔癌の診断、治療の向上に寄与することを目的とする。
低酸素分子イメージング診断により、個々の予後評価や腫瘍特性に応じた治療が選択可能になり、口腔癌根治を目指す個別化医療の確立へと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important issues to overcome refractory cancer is to identify cancer cells in which the HIF-1/hypoxia-response element (HRE) pathway is activated by reduced oxygen levels. Therefore, the aim of this study is, based on the genetic response to hypoxia, to evaluate two types of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers: [18F]fluoromisonidazole (18F-FMISO) and 64Cu-diacetyl-bis(N4-methylthiosemicarbazone) (64Cu-ATSM). The tumor SUV of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers reflected genetic response to hypoxia. The intratumoral distributions of both types of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers showed partial overlap with those of genetic response to hypoxia. We found that HIF-1/HRE activation was mainly observed in the region where both types of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers do not accumulate, suggesting that the importance of focusing on this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍内環境における低酸素は多くの固形癌の強力な予後因子とされているが、低酸素状態の可視化は極めて困難であった。われわれは低酸素状態で遺伝子応答する癌細胞株を樹立し、動物実験でイメージングに成功した。さらに低酸素分子イメージングとしてFMISO-PETを口腔癌に臨床応用した。FMISO-PETの集積と組織中のHIF-1αの発現が有意に関連していることを世界で初めて明らかにした。術前化学療法の効果の予測、増殖能との関係、低酸素容積と予後との関連も見いだした。