Elucidation of the role of non-coding RNA adsorbed cyclic RNA in cancer growth invasion and metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Atsushi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜澤 一弘  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302558)
坂本 洋右  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
中嶋 大  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50431747)
丹沢 秀樹  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (50236775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / non codingRNA / circRNA / miRNA / circRNA Array / circRNA miRNA / non coding RNA / 環状RNA / CircRNA Array
Outline of Research at the Start
環状RNAは特定のmiRNA等を吸着するスポンジのように働き、それらの機能を調節することが判明している。さらに、癌の薬剤や放射線に対する感受性や耐性、癌の進展・転移などの調整機能にも関与していることが最近明らかになってきている。
本研究では、癌の増殖・浸潤・転移に関わるmiRNAやlong non coding RNAに特異的に吸着して調整機能を果たす癌抑制性環状RNAを同定することを同定し、癌の増殖・浸潤・転移を抑制する核酸医薬の開発の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate objective of this study was to identify tumor suppressor cyclic RNAs that specifically adsorb miRNAs and long non coding RNAs involved in cancer progression and resistance to drugs and radiation, and perform their regulatory function by using comprehensive gene expression analysis methods, and to analyze their functions qualitatively and quantitatively, and also to examine their potential as nucleic acid drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験においてcircRNAの新たな定量的発現解析法を開発・確立し、OSCCにおいて有意に発現減弱を示すOSCC特異的環状RNA (circRNA-102450) を同定した。circRNA-102450は口腔癌で miR-1178をスポンジのように吸着する事で, 翻訳抑制機能を制御し, OSCCの進展に寄与している可能性が示唆されました。また、生体内で安定しているためバイオマーカーとして用いられると考え, 口腔癌の進展度と有意な相関を示したことから血中circRNAの発現量を確認することは, 臨床的に重要であると考える。