| Project/Area Number |
19H03849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 万騎男 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
大峡 淳 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
柿原 嘉人 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40379938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | DNA修復機構 / Reptin / 先天異常 / 酸化ストレス / 発生生物学 / DNA修復 / 顎顔面発生生物学 / 顎顔面発生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
DNA修復機構に関わる分子とされるReptin欠損マウスの詳細な形態・分子解析に加え、別のDNA修復分子であるPontinを解析することにより、Reptin欠損マウスで認められた先天異常がDNA損傷によるものかを判断する。Cre-LoxPシステムに変異エストロゲン受容体の融合タンパク質であるERを併合させることで、欠損させる部位や欠損時期を自在に操作する。つまり、ReptinとPontinを、狙った部位から、狙った時期に欠損させることで、顎顔面発生におけるDNA修復分子の時間的・空間的な機能が解析でき、顎顔面発生におけるDNA損傷とDNA修復の全貌を把握する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA repair is essential process for cell survive. It remains unclear whether DNA repair system is required for development. We generated mice with epithelial conditional deletions of DNA repair-related molecule, Reptin. Reptin cKO showed the arrest of epidermis development. The anomalies of epidermis were found to be caused by DNA damages and subsequent inhibition of cell proliferation due to aberrant activation of p53/p21 signals. We found that oxidative stress damage DNA during normal skin development. DNA damage caused by oxidative stress is repaired by Reptin, which lead to normal skin development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNAは紫外線や化学物質などの影響で日々損傷を受けているが、DNA修復分子機構により修復されることで、正常な機能が維持される。この修復機構が破綻すると癌などの疾患を引きおこす。胎生期にもDNAの修復機構が必要であることを示した本研究結果は、先天異常の原因の理解や、先天異常の生前治療に新たな展開をもたらす可能性を持つ。また、DNA修復機構の基盤的知見ともなる