Cascaded bone regeneration method with extracellular vesicles prepared for different purposes under variable culture environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Hideharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健介  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (00283408)
酒井 陽  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80772425)
藤尾 正人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90612804)
岡部 一登  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50801453)
興戸 正純  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50126843)
土屋 周平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
劣悪な培養環境に細胞をさらして応答させて得た細胞外小胞により,再生の場にまず抗炎症性環境を導き,つぎに血管内皮前駆細胞を動員して血管網を構築し,さらに骨形成性細胞を動員し,段階的,効率的に骨再生させる方法を新たに創造する.本法により,血管吻合を要する遊離骨移植が適応になるような広範囲区域欠損でも,細胞移植なしの顎骨再建ができると目論む.我々が今まで独自に取り組んできた一連の研究内容が補完でき,組織再生についての知見が体系化できれば,本法は骨以外の組織にも展開する途が開ける.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared extracellular vesicles from the media culturing stem cells under conditions that mimic a harsh environment and analyzed their functions and applications in disease models. The culture conditions were set based on oxygen tension, nutrients, pH, mechanical stress, and other factors. The effects of extracellular vesicles or their contained factors included the induction of endogenous stem cells/progenitor cells and the promotion of bone formation in a distraction osteogenesis model. Additionally, in models of osteoporosis, femoral head necrosis, and osteoarthritis, it was shown that cellular senescence was suppressed, leading to both quantitative and qualitative improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劣悪な培養環境に細胞をさらして応答させて得た細胞外小胞により、欠損や変性が生じている組織再生の場にまず抗炎症性環境を導き、つぎに血管内皮前駆細胞を動員して血管網を構築し、さらに骨形成性細胞を動員し、段階的、効率的に骨再生させる方法の学術的な基盤が構築できた。この研究分野が発展し、組織再生についての知見が補完され体系化できれば、本法は骨以外の組織にも展開できる途が開けると考える。