Elucidation of etiology of facial asymmetry based on integrated genome-phenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 卓也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50401360)
東堀 紀尚  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50585221)
小林 起穂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
上園 将慶  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80737346)
田中 敏博  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (50292850)
中島 義和  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40343256)
佐藤 嘉伸  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
稲澤 譲治  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
宮本 順  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10451949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顎変形症 / 左右非対称 / 階層的スペクトルクラスタリング / 多元計算解剖学 / SNPs
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面の非対称は顎口腔機能不全、顎関節の病態や社会心理的な影響を与える。本申請は顎顔面領域の左右非対称を呈する顎変形症をターゲットとし、多元計算解剖学解析に基づいた頭蓋顎顔面形態とヒト大規模ゲノム解析から得られる遺伝情報を融合し、顎顔面非対称病態理解多元化モデルを構築・解析することを目的とした。得られる知見は、非対称を有する顎変形症患者の高度知能化診断・治療への展開基盤となることが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted jaw deformities with asymmetry in the maxillofacial region and aimed to integrate cranio-maxillofacial morphology based on multiple computational anatomy analysis and genome analysis. As a result of this study, we found that the jaw movement and the position of the mandibular fossa and performed an integrated analysis of the function and morphology of facial asymmetry. In addition, a trio analysis of one family with oculoauriculovertebral spectrum with facial asymmetry identified a pathological nonsense mutation in a gene related to exon splicing. We developed a statistical shape model of the mandible based on CT images of patients with mandibular prognathism and suggested that this model may contribute to improving the accuracy of extraction mainly in areas with a convex shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の遺伝子の質や量の違いをもとに、顎顔面領域における形態・機能・成長発育の理解を深めることは、将来の高度に知能化された顎顔面成長異常疾患の早期発見、的確な診断、治療法開発および治療予後予測の基盤になると考えられ、当該疾患者に対する包括的医療の質を向上させるものと期待され、得られる成果は、生体の三次元的数理解剖学や医療画像の多元的解析分野への波及効果が見込まれる。