Investigation of genetic etiology of rare diseases with craniofacial deformities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20509369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬伏 俊博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30550941)
中谷 明弘  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (60301149)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
真下 知士  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80397554)
沖 真弥  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90452713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎顔面形成不全 / 希少疾患 / 動物モデル / ゲノム解析 / レチノイン酸シグナル / Gata3 / 口唇口蓋裂 / ゲノム / 遺伝子変異 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面の形成は様々な顔面突起が成長や癒合を繰り返し精巧に行う事により達成される。これらの顔面突起の成長や癒合が阻害されると口唇口蓋裂等を始めとする多様な顎顔面形成不全症状が誘発される。全ての遺伝的先天性疾患の中でも顎顔面形成不全症状を示す物は非常に多い。本研究では患者本人及び家族のエクソームや全ゲノム解析を行い健常者との比較を行うことで、より効率的に顎顔面形成不全症状と関連する遺伝子変異を同定し、疾患の特徴等と照らし合わせて同変異の果たす生物学的役割や他の遺伝子との関連性などを探索する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital craniofacial defects are one of the most frequent symptoms which could be detected among all congenital diseases. In the present research project, we investigated the genetic cause of undiagnosed diseases with broad craniofacial anomalies. Among the patients who are enrolled in this project, we identified 5 genetic loci which are associated with individual diseases and succeeded to make precise diagnoses such as Baraitser-Winter syndrome and Pseudohypoparathyroidism. We also established some cellular and animal models for these identified diseases in order to further investigate the molecular and cellular mechanisms for rare craniofacial disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、口唇口蓋裂等の顎顔面形成不全を伴う稀少疾患の多くは根本的な治療法が存在せず、それ以前に原因も解らない場合がほとんどである。また今までも多くの研究がこの様な未診断疾患の遺伝的原因の究明を試みているが全ての症例で原因遺伝子が同定されている訳ではない。本研究課題を推進する事により顎顔面領域を含んだ多臓器にわたる稀少疾患の遺伝的要因の解明が可能であり、その様な多様な症状を引き起こす分子基盤を解明する事が出来た。原因が解明されれば治療法の開発に繋がり社会的な意義が大きい。