Elucidation of mechanosensor function acquisition process of osteocytes using 3D-volumetric image data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80253219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 紘貴  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10583445)
早野 暁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
亀尾 佳貴  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
原 徹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, ステーション長 (70238161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体ボリュームイメージ解析 / 骨細胞 / メカノセンサー / 骨細管 / 骨基質 / コラーゲン集束化阻害剤 / メカニカルストレス / 骨 / FIB-SEM / 流体-構造連成解析 / 流体シミュレーション / 流体解析
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞はメカノセンサーとして骨改造を統括していると考えられているが骨基質に囲まれているためその解析は困難を極めた。そこで我々は骨細胞単独に焦点を当てるのではなく、骨を基質構造と細胞構造の連続体として捉え、その両者の構築が骨細胞をメカノセンサーとして成熟させるのではないかと考えるようになった。そして「骨細胞は骨形成期において如何にメカノセンサーとしての機能を獲得していくのか?」という学術的問いに至った。そこで生体ボリュームイメージ解析により骨細胞と同時に個々のコラーゲン線維や石灰化領域も立体構築し、骨形成のステージで骨細胞にかかる機械的負荷をシミュレーションにより解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered bone as a continuum of matrix structure and cell structure, and thought that the construction of the two would allow osteocytes to mature as mechanosensors. In this study, we found that it is important for osteocyte processes to form a certain structure with the surrounding osteocyte processes in order for osteocytes to function as mechanosensors, and the key is the formation of a tethering element between them. Furthermore, in the future, in order to examine the effects of osteocyte canaliculi formation on mechanical stress response for bone disease, automatic extraction of cell processes and bone tubules will be essential. It became clear that machine learning can be applied to the analysis of FIB-SEM data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、どのような力が骨細胞を刺激して、メカニカルストレス応答を生じているか明かでなかったが、骨細管内の構造解析から得られた流体-構造連成解析を進めて流体応力が骨細胞突起の膜表面を局所的に大きく変形させることがメカノセンサーとしてのトリガーになっている可能性を示せた。
また、大量の連続画像を有する生体ボリュームイメージ解析に機械学習を取り入れることによって、境界のはっきりしない電子顕微鏡画像からも目的の部位を自動抽出できることが明らかになった。これにより、今後、より多くのデータを扱うことが可能となり、生体ボリュームイメージ解析が幅広く行われることになったことは社会的意義も高いと思われる。