Causal inference in the association between oral health and general health using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Aida Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80463777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花里 真道  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
山本 龍生  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20252984)
近藤 克則  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
小坂 健  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔と全身の健康 / 固定効果分析 / 媒介分析 / 集団寄与危険割合 / 認知症 / 死亡 / コホート研究 / 因果推論 / 口腔と全身 / 高齢者 / 口腔の健康 / 孤食 / 社会的孤立 / うつ病 / 歯 / 口腔 / 疫学 / 歯科保健 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔と全身の健康のRCTには様々な限界が存在することが指摘されており、RCTと異なる現実社会の一般化しやすいデータ(Real world data)でのエビデンスの構築の重要性が認識されている。そこで本研究では大規模疫学調査によるデータや、地理情報などのデータを含む、多面的なビッグデータを利用し、口腔から全身の健康への因果効果は存在するのかの検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been an increased focus on causal inference using observational data, as it has been recognized that randomized controlled trials (RCTs) sometimes cannot be conducted. In this study, we used a variety of techniques on observational data to examine the relationship between oral and systemic health. A study of denture cleaning frequency and pneumonia risk, a study of oral health and cognitive decline, studies of oral health and social activity and isolation, a study showing that oral functions such as speaking and eating exist as mechanisms by which poor oral health increases the risk of depression, a study showing the same with dementia, a study showing that oral health contributes more than other risks studies showing that oral health contributes more than other risks to mortality, a study of prosthetic treatment and weight loss, a study of oral function and dysfunction, and a study of oral health and happiness have been conducted and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は様々な観点から分析を行い、口腔と全身の健康に関して多角的な視点からの検証を行った。手法的には、固定効果分析を用いることで未測定の要因であっても時間で不変の要因であれば影響を取り除く解析を行ったり、媒介分析で口腔と全身の間にあるメカニズムについて検討をした。理論的には、これまで口腔内細菌や歯周病による慢性炎症などの生物化学的な要因が口腔と全身の健康の間のメカニズムと考えられていたが、口腔のもつ会話や食事といった基本的な機能が、口腔と全身の健康の間に存在することを考慮し、研究を発展させた。このように手法と理論両面から、口腔と全身の国際的な研究をもけん引する研究が行えたと考えている。