Development of an objective method to know when to start advance care planning and verification of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamano Jun  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10709190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 璃奈  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10824675)
讃岐 勝  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40524880)
山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
森田 達也  一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構, 精神腫瘍学研究部, 研究部長 (70513000)
竹内 文乃  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80511196)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予後予測 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 緩和ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、血液検査データだけで特定の進行がん患者の予後を予測する方法を開発し、予測結果を自動的に電子カルテに表示することでアドバンス・ケア・プランニング(自らが望む人生の最終段階の医療・ケアについて医師や家族と話し合うこと)の実践が増えるか?ということを検証する。本研究によって、進行がん患者とアドバンス・ケア・プランニングを開始する適切なタイミングが判断できる方法が確立すると同時に、心不全患者における予後予測指標の開発に取り組むことで、将来的にあらゆる疾患でタイミング良くアドバンス・ケア・プランニングが実践できる方法の確立に展開できる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prediction model developed in this research project in FY2020 was tested for accuracy using other databases, and the external validity of the prediction model was confirmed. In addition, we searched for ways in which the developed prognostic model could be communicated to physicians and patients, targeting cancer patients and their bereaved families, and found that approximately 60% of patients would like to know their prognosis on the Internet. The study also revealed that there are concerns regarding the accuracy of prognostic models and the protection of personal information. The study also revealed that a certain number of patients and their families want to know not only the prognosis of life but also the prognosis of function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液検査データのみを用いて、進行がん患者の生命予後を高い精度で予測する指標を開発できることが分かった。また、約60%のがん患者が、インターネット上で予後予測を知りたいという希望がある一方で、予測モデルの精度や個人情報保護に関する懸念があることも明らかになった。そして、生命予後だけでなく機能予後を知りたいと考えている患者、家族が一定数いることが明らかになった。本研究成果から、がん患者の生命予後を客観的なデータから予測することは可能であるが、予測モデルの精度や個人情報保護については、今後の検討が必要であることが示唆された。また、生命予後だけでなく機能予後予測モデル開発の必要性も明らかになった。