Systematic approach for enhancing patient and family engagement and improving patient decision making proess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Yasuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60195849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 和美  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30526843)
中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
小松 浩子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
滝沢 牧子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70613090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords患者参加型医療 / 共同意思決定 / インフォームドコンセント / 患者諮問委員会 / インフォームド・コンセント / 医療の質・安全 / 協働の意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
医療の高度化、複雑化と高齢化社会が進行する今日、安全で質の高い医療に対する希求が高まっている。医療安全を強化し、患者・医療スタッフの満足度や患者QOL・治療成績を高める重要な要素として国際的に患者参加型医療が重要視されている。患者参加型医療の根幹は、治療法選択・意思決定プロセスに患者が主体的に参加することであり、医療現場のインフォームド・コンセント(IC)や協働の意思決定(Shared decision making)のプロセス改善も重要な課題となっている。本研究の概要は、患者参加型医療のありかたを明らかにするとともに、根幹をなす治療法決定プロセスの教育方法を開発、評価することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient engagement is recognized as an important component of health care which improves patient safety, patients and healthcare providers experience, and patient outcomes.
Patient engagement includes patients understanding their own medical care, participating in healthcare decisions, and reflecting patients' perspectives in hospital management. As a result of this research, (1) we analyzed the concept, definition, and target of patient engagement in healthcare, (2) we clarified the current status and issues of the patient engagement in Japan, including the challenges of patient advisory committees and patients access to health record, and (3) we developed education materials to improve informed consent and shared decision-making processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、(1)患者参加型医療に関する共通の概念と用語が示され、今後の実践や研究の推進が可能となる、(2)わが国における患者の診療情報アクセス体制や患者諮問委員会体制構築の推進が可能となる、(3)インフォームド・コンセント、共同意思決定プロセスの質向上によって、患者参加型医療が発展することが期待される。