Medical/public health ethics on Learning Healthcare System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30378658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 響子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10735749)
山本 圭一郎  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究統括部生命倫理研究室 室長 (50633591)
松井 健志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (60431764)
大北 全俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70437325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療倫理 / 公衆衛生倫理 / 医療情報 / プライバシー / ラーニングヘルスケア・システム / ラーニングヘルスケア
Outline of Research at the Start
医療・健康情報の集合的な利活用に注目が集まる中、医療現場や患者の生の情報を体系的 に運用することを軸とした「ラーニング・ヘルスケア・システム」モデルが提唱され、注目を集めている。それは、知識生産(ラーニング)を医療と不可分の機能として位置づけ、実 臨床で得られる情報の活用に改めて注目する。一方、このモデルの運用には、個人と集団の利益の対立といった、公衆衛生上の古典的な問題群を乗り越える可能性が含まれる点も注目 される。本研究は、ラーニング・ヘルスケアを、臨床倫理、研究倫理、公衆衛生倫理の観点 から多角的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the examination of Learning Healthcare System Theory, it has become evident that there are limitations within the framework of traditional bioethics, particularly conventional research ethics. It is clear that there is a need for discussions that incorporate the perspective of public health ethics. Furthermore, it is necessary to understand the discussions that have taken place in other advanced countries that share the same issues. There is a possibility that classical debates contain relevant points and accumulated knowledge that can serve as references. To thoroughly investigate these matters, it is crucial to establish an interdisciplinary framework for intensive deliberations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・健康情報の集合的な利活用に注目が集まる中、医療現場や患者の生の情報を体系的に運用することを軸とした「ラーニング・ヘルスケア・システム」モデルが提唱され、注目を集めている。それは、知識生産(ラーニング)を医療と不可分の機能として位置づけ、実臨床で得られる情報の活用に改めて注目する。一方、このモデルの運用には、個人と集団の利益の対立といった、公衆衛生上の古典的な問題群を乗り越える可能性が含まれる点も注目される。これらの知見に基づき、医療ビッグデータ時代の新しい道徳的基盤を提案する。