| Project/Area Number |
19H03871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Toshiki 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 教授 (30283815)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 陵平 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 准教授 (00533853)
芳賀 昭弘 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30448021)
新澤 真紀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30704788)
福井 小紀子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40336532)
土岐 博 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (70163962)
古徳 純一 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70450195)
山川 みやえ 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 特定健診 / 特定保健指導 / 積極的支援 / 後ろ向きコホート研究 / 医療費適正化 / 行動変容 / 特定健康診断 / レセプト情報 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生活習慣病の発症・重症化を目的として、2008年度に特定健診・特定保健指導が開始された。本研究は、2012~2017年度に大阪府41 市町村国保(国民健康保険組合)と15国保組合で実施された特定健診受診者(推定150万人)の特定健診結果とレセプトが含まれるビッグデータを利用して、特定保健指導の有効性を評価することを目的とした後ろ向きコホート研究である。本研究は、医療機関での処方歴等から生活習慣病の発症等の臨床的アウトカムの診断が可能であり、特定健診の受診歴が1回だけの受診者でも臨床歴アウトカムの発症の有無を判定できるため、特定保健指導の有効性をより大規模かつ包括的に評価することが可能である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Of 44,953 subjects who underwent their annual health checkup between fiscal year 2013 and 2016 in Osaka prefecture and were classified as the candidates of the specific guidance for the prevention of cardiometabolic disease, 4,904 (10.9%) subjects used the specific guidance system before December 2017. Multivariable-adjusted Cox proportional hazards models identified subjects aged 55-64 years, non-smokers, those who would like to get the specific guidance, and those who had modified their life styles for more than 6 months were more likely to use the specific guidance system. To increase the users of the specific guidance system, subjects with these characteristics might be the potential candidate to be encouraged to use the specific guidance system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2008年度より特定健診で発見された生活習慣病の高リスク群には、保険者が生活習慣の改善を目的とした特定保健指導を提供されているが、その利用者は10%程度にとどまっている。本研究では、大阪府市町村国保・国保組合の被保険者において、特定保健指導の対象候補44,953人のうち、実際に特定保健指導を利用した4,904人(10.9%)の特徴を調査し、年齢55-64歳、非喫煙者、保健指導の希望者、生活習慣改善に6ヶ月間以上取り組んでいる被保険者が、特定保健指導の利用率が高いことを明らかにした。本研究結果は特定保健指導の効率的な運用システムを構築するために重要な知見を提供したと言える。