Validation study on the effectiveness of advance care planning incorporating behavioral economics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kizawa Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80289181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之内 沙弥香  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00520016)
山口 拓洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
余谷 暢之  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 総合診療部, 医長 (70593127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 行動経済学 / 緩和ケア / がん / 意思決定 / インフォームドコンセント / エンドオブライフディスカッション / 意思決定支援 / 行動研究法 / 化学療法 / 混合研究法
Outline of Research at the Start
終末期がん患者200名を対象としたランダム化試験を行う。主要評価項目は患者の死亡前のQOL(Good Death Inventory)と家族の抑うつである。どうして「効果的なACPの話し合いがなされたか」のメカニズムを解明するためにMedical Research Councilが推奨するcomplex interventionの研究ガイドラインにしたがって質的研究を並行して行う。具体的には、以下の予定で実施する。
1)平成31年度:研究計画書を作成し、パイロットテストを実施する、
2)平成32-33年度:患者登録を終了する、
3)平成34年度:遺族調査を実施し、解析を終了する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out two studies. First, we used a randomised controlled trial to test whether informing cancer survivors that not doing ACP would be an emotional and psychological burden on their families could increase their motivation regarding the practice of ACP. 618 cancer survivors participated in the study. Loss aversion nudges could not be demonstrated to be effective in increasing patients' motivation and readiness regarding ACP. However, 20% of the participants showed increased motivation regarding ACP practice due to the provision of appropriate information about ACP. Second, an intervention study was conducted after developing a 'Japanese ACP support model' for patients with advanced cancer: 1103 patients were screened and 61 were enrolled and completed. Analysis of the results is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、「ACPをしておかないと家族の負担になる」という情報を与えることは、ACPに意欲を持つ患者の割合の増加に寄与しないことが明らかとなった。しかしながら、ACPに意欲がある患者意欲をさらに高めることには繋がる可能性があり、今後追加解析を行う予定である。また、患者に正しい情報提供を行うことは、全体の2割、意欲のない参加者の7割ACPの意欲を高めることが示唆された。ACPの正しい情報提供を全ての重い病を持つ患者にしていく必要があるかもしれない。